Hon. Jacqui Ellen Boydell MLC
Deputy Leader of the Nationals WA

House:Legislative Council
Party:The Nationals WA
Electorate:Mining and Pastoral Region

Inaugural Speech:

Inaugural Video:

Speeches by Hon. Jacqui Ellen Boydell
Electorate Office:...
Suite 49,
5 Sharpe Avenue
Karratha WA 6714
PO Box 457
Karratha 6714
Ph: (08) 9144 4187
Email: Jacqui.Boydell@mp.wa.gov.au


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
BIOGRAPHICAL DETAILS

BOYDELL, Hon. Jacqui Ellen, MLC
Member for Mining and Pastoral Region
The Nationals WA


PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-ninth Parliament for Mining and Pastoral Region on 9 March 2013 (for the term commencing 22 May 2013). Re-elected 2017 for the term commencing on 22 May.

Parliamentary Party Appointments
Deputy Leader of the Nationals WA from 21 March 2017 - present.

Standing Committees
Member, Standing Committee on Public Administration: 22 May 2013 - 21 May 2017.
Deputy Chair, Standing Committee on Public Administration: 23 May 2017 - present.
Co-opted Member, Standing Committee on Procedure and Privileges Committee - Standing Order 6(3): Recalling The Council: 19 September 2018 - 4 December 2018.
Substitute Member, Standing Committee on Estimates and Financial Operations for the Inquiry into the Government's Local Projects Local Jobs program: 5 December 2018 - present.

Select Committees
Member, Joint Select Committee on Aboriginal Constitutional Recognition: 2 December 2014 - 26 March 2015.
Member, Select Committee into Mining on Pinjin Station: 22 August 2018 - present.


PERSONAL

Birth
22 February 1968

Occupation before entering Parliament and Qualifications
State Director, The Nationals Western Australia


MINING AND PASTORAL REGION - ELECTORATE PROFILE
Mining and Pastoral Region includes the Legislative Assembly electorates of Kalgoorlie, Kimberley, North West Central and Pilbara.