Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)
Mr Peter Argyris Katsambanis MLA LLB BComm
Shadow Minister for Police; Road Safety; Industrial Relations
House:Legislative Assembly
Party:Liberal Party
Electorate:Hillarys
Inaugural Speech:

Inaugural Video:  2017
Speeches by Mr Peter Argyris Katsambanis
Electorate Office:...
Unit 2, 45 Northside Drive
Hillarys WA 6025
PO Box 163
Hillarys WA 6923
Ph: (08) 9448 7197
Email: hillarys@mp.wa.gov.au
Email2: peter.katsambanis@mp.wa.gov.au
Website: www.peterkatsambanis.com.au


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
KATSAMBANIS, PETER ARGYRIS, MLA
Member for Hillarys
Liberal Party


PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-ninth Parliament for the North Metropolitan Region on 5 April 2013 for term commencing 22 May 2013. Resigned 6 February 2017 (to contest the Legislative Assembly seat of Hillarys).
Elected to the Fortieth Parliament for Hillarys on 11 March 2017, in succession to Rob Johnson (defeated).

Shadow Ministerial Appointments

Shadow Minister for Police; Road Safety; Corrective Services; Industrial Relations from 25 March 2017 to 21 December 2017.
Shadow Minister for Police; Road Safety; Industrial Relations from 21 December 2017.

Standing Committees

Note: At the commencement of each Parliament, Members are required to be (re)appointed
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation: 23 May 2013 - 30 January 2017.
Deputy Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates and Financial Operations: 22 May 2013 - 6 February 2017.
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Audit: 13 June 2013 - 30 January 2017.
Member, Community Development and Justice Standing Committee from 23 May 2017 (Chair from 24 May 2017).

PERSONAL

Birth

Born 24 December 1965, Melbourne, Australia.
Arrived in Western Australia in 2010.

Qualifications and Occupation Before Entering Parliament

LLB, BComm. Legal Practitioner; Chief of Staff.


HILLARYS - ELECTORATE PROFILE
The electorate of Hillarys is located in the North Metropolitan Region and includes all or parts of the City of Joondalup.
Comprising of all or parts of the localities of Beldon, Craigie, Hillarys, Kallaroo, Marmion, Padbury, and Sorrento.

Enrolment (2017) 27,561; Area 24 sq.kms.