Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets today (09:00 AM)Watch live
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (09:00 AM)
    • The LC Budget Estimates meets today (09:00 AM)Watch live
      LC Budget EstimatesSitting Today (09:00 AM)
    • Economics and Industry Standing Committee meet on 26/06/2019 (10:00 AM)
      Economics and Industry Standing CommitteeSitting Today (10:00 AM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)
Hon. Dr Michael (Mike) Dennis Nahan MLA BEc, MS, PhD
Shadow Minister for Public Sector Management; State Development, Jobs and Trade; Federal-State Relations
House:Legislative Assembly
Party:Liberal Party
Electorate:Riverton
Inaugural Speech:

Inaugural Video:
Speeches by Hon. Dr Michael (Mike) Dennis Nahan
Electorate Office:...
Shop P05
Stockland Riverton
Cnr of High Road and Willeri Drive
Riverton WA 6148

Ph: 9457 1282
Fax: 9354 3044
Email: mike.nahan@mp.wa.gov.au
Website: www.mikenahan.com.au


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
NAHAN, Michael (Mike) Dennis, MLA
Member for Riverton
Liberal Party

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-Eighth Parliament for Riverton on 6 September 2008 in succession to Anthony David McRae (defeated). Re-elected 2013, 2017.

Parliamentary Appointments

Trustee Parliamentary Superannuation Board from November 2008 to 30 January 2013.

Ministerial Appointments

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Education; Energy; Indigenous Affairs from 29 June 2012 to 21 March 2013.
Minister for Energy; Finance; Citizenship and Multicultural Interests from 21 March 2013 to 17 March 2014.
Treasurer; Minister for Energy; Citizenship and Multicultural Interests from 17 March 2014 to 17 March 2017.

Shadow Ministerial Appointments

Shadow Minister for Public Sector Management; State Development, Jobs and Trade; Federal-State Relations from 25 March 2017.

Parliamentary Party Appointments

Leader of the Opposition from 21 March 2017 to 13 June 2019.

Standing Committees

Member, Economics and Industry Standing Committee from 13 November 2008 to 17 August 2012. (Chair from 26 November 2008 to 12 September 2012).


PERSONAL

Birth

Born 2 July 1950, Ann Arbor, Michigan, USA.
Arrived in Western Australia, July 1982; in Victoria, 1995 to 2006; returned to Western Australia, July 2006.

Qualifications and Occupation Before Entering Parliament

BEc, MS, PhD. Consultant.


RIVERTON - ELECTORATE PROFILE

The electorate of Riverton is located in the South Metropolitan Region and includes all or parts of the City of Canning and the City of Melville.
Comprising of all or parts of the localities of Brentwood, Bull Creek, Mt Pleasant, Riverton, Rossmoyne, Shelley, and Willetton.

Enrolment (2017) 25,386; area 20 sq kms.