LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY ESTIMATES COMMITTEES 2014

 

View Video Archives of Estimates

 

 Budget Papers for 2014-15 


Tuesday, 20 May - Estimates Committees A & Estimates Committees B
Wednesday, 21 May - Estimates Committees A & Estimates Committees B
Thursday, 22 May - Estimates Committees A & Estimates Committees B


COMMITTEE A : TUESDAY, 20 MAY 2014
TIME
ASSEMBLY CHAMBER
MEMBERSHIP
CHAIR
HANSARD EXTRACT
9:00 AM

DIVISION 1 - PARLIAMENT

DIVISION 2 - PARLIAMENTARY COMMISSIONER FOR ADMINISTRATIVE INVESTIGATIONS

 

Responsible Minister: SPEAKER

 
Castrilli
Hatton
Cowper
 
Saffioti
Wyatt
Quigley
 
 
Duncan

 Div 1: Parliament

 [Div 1: Supplementary Information]

 Div 2: Parliamentary Commissioner for Administrative Investigations

 

 

 

 

 

 Div 48: Sport and Recreation

 [Division 48: Supplementary Information]

 Div 49: WA Sports Centre Trust

 Div 50: Racing, Gaming and Liquor

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Racing and Wagering

10:00 AM

DIVISION 48 - SPORT AND RECREATION

DIVISION 49 - WA SPORTS CENTRE TRUST

DIVISION 50 - RACING, GAMING AND LIQUOR




 

 
 
Responsible Minister: WALDRON
 
Castrilli
Hatton
Cowper
  
 Watson
Murray
Saffioti
 
 
Freeman
11:00 AM
 
Catania
McGrath
Cowper
 
Watson
Murray
Saffioti
 
 
 Duncan
 
12 NOON
 
Catania
McGrath
Cowper
 
 Watson
Murray
Templeman
 
 
Britza
 
 12:30 PM
RACING AND WAGERING WA
 
 
Responsible Minister: WALDRON
1:00 PM
LUNCH BREAK
2:00 PM

DIVISION 3 - PREMIER AND CABINET (Except Native Title Policy)

DIVISION 4 - PUBLIC SECTOR COMMISSION

 

DIVISION 5 - GOVERNOR'S ESTABLISHMENT

 

DIVISION 6 - SALARIES AND ALLOWANCES TRIBUNAL 

 

DIVISION 7 - STATE DEVELOPMENT  

 

DIVISION 8 - CHEMISTRY CENTRE (WA) 

 

DIVISION 28 - WA ELECTORAL COMMISSION

 

 

Responsible Minister: BARNETT (Premier)

 
Castrilli
Miles
Taylor
 
McGowan
Johnston
Saffioti
 
 
Freeman
 
 
 
 
 
 
3:00 PM
 
Castrilli
Miles
Taylor
 
McGowan
Johnston
Saffioti
 
 
 
Abetz
4:00 PM
 
Castrilli
Miles
Taylor
 
McGowan
Johnston
Cook
 
 
Morton
5:00 PM
 
Castrilli
Miles
Taylor
 
Johnston
McGowan
Cook
 
 
Baker
6:00 PM
DINNER BREAK
 7:00 PM

 

DIVISION 72 - TRANSPORT

 

 

DIVISION 73 - COMMISSIONER OF MAIN ROADS (Except Service 7: Office of Road Safety)

 
 
 
DIVISION 74 - PUBLIC TRANSPORT AUTHORITY OF WA
 
 
 

DIVISION 75 - FINANCE (Except Service 5: Public Utilities Office)

 
 
 
 
Responsible Minister: NALDER
 
Alban
Castrilli
Cowper
 
Saffioti
Murray
McGurk
 
Duncan
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
8:00 PM
 
Alban
Castrilli
Cowper
 
Saffioti
Murray
McGurk
 
Abetz
9:00 PM
 
Alban
Castrilli
Cowper
 
Saffioti
Murray
McGurk
 
Duncan
10:00 PM
COMMITTEE A CONCLUDES AT 10PM


Back to Top

COMMITTEE B : TUESDAY, 20 MAY 2014
TIME
COUNCIL CHAMBER
MEMBERSHIP
CHAIR
HANSARD EXTRACT
9:00 AM
DIVISION 11 - REGIONAL DEVELOPMENT
 
DIVISION 12 - GASCOYNE DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION 
 
DIVISION 13 - GOLDFIELDS-ESPERANCE DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION
 
DIVISION 14 - GREAT SOUTHERN DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION
 
DIVISION 15 - KIMBERLEY DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION
 
DIVISION 16 - MID WEST DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION
 
DIVISION 17 - PEEL DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION
 
DIVISION 18 - PILBARA DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION
 
DIVISION 19 - SOUTH WEST DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION
 
DIVISION 20 - WHEATBELT DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION
 
DIVISION 21 - LANDS
 
DIVISION 22 - WE LAND INFORMATION AUTHORITY
 
DIVISION 51 - AGRICULTURE & FOOD
 
DIVISION 52 - RURAL BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
 
DIVISION 54 - TREASURY (Items 86 & 146: Royalties for Regions)
 
 
 
 
 
Responsible Minister: REDMAN
 
 
 Blayney
Catania
Love
 
Tallentire
Templeman
McGowan
 
 
Morton
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
10:00 AM


 
Blayney
Catania
Love 
 
Tallentire
Templeman
McGowan
 
 
Britza
11:00 AM

 
Blayney
Love
Mitchell
 
Tallentire
Templeman
McGowan 
 
 
Baker
12 NOON
 
Blayney
Love
Mitchell
 
Tallentire
Templeman
Papalia
 
Morton
1:00 PM
 LUNCH BREAK
2:00 PM

DIVISION 33 - WA TOURISM COMMISSION

 

 

Responsible Minister: HARVEY

 
Alban
Britza
McGrath
 
Papalia
Roberts
McGurk
 
 
Blayney 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
3:00 PM

 
DIVISION 32 - WA POLICE 
 
 
DIVISION 73 - COMMISSIONER OF MAIN ROADS (Service 7: Office of Road Safety)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Responsible Minister: HARVEY
 
 
Alban
Cowper
Johnson
 
Roberts
Quigley
Templeman
 
 
 
Baker
4:00 PM

 
Alban
Cowper
Johnson
 
 
Roberts
Quigley
Templeman
 
 

Freeman
5:00 PM

Alban
Cowper
Johnson

 
 
Roberts
Quigley
Templeman
 
 
 
Abetz
6:00 PM
DINNER BREAK
7:00 PM

DIVISION 34 - MENTAL HEALTH COMMISSION

DIVISION 35 – DISABILITY SERVICES COMMISSION

DIVISION 36 - CHILD PROTECTION AND FAMILY SUPPORT

 

 

 

 

 

 

Responsible Minister : MITCHELL

 
Miles
Norberger
Taylor
 
Buti
Farrer
Kelley
 
 
Blaney

 Div 34: Mental Health Commission

 [Division 34: Supplementary Information]

 Div 35: Disability Services Commission

 [Division 35: Supplementary Information]

 Div 36: Child Protection and Family Support

 [Division 36: Supplementary Information]

8:00 PM
 
Miles
Norberger
Taylor
 
Buti
Farrer
Kelley
 
 
Britza
9:00 PM
 
Miles
Norberger
Taylor
 
Buti
Farrer
Kelley
 
 
Blayney
10:00 PM
COMMITTEE B CONCLUDES AT 10PM


Back to Top

COMMITTEE A : WEDNESDAY, 21 MAY 2014
TIME
ASSEMBLY CHAMBER
MEMBERSHIP
CHAIR
HANSARD EXTRACT
9:00 AM
DIVISION 9 - WA HEALTH 
 
 
DIVISION 10 - TRAINING & WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Responsible Minister: HAMES 
 
Godfrey
Jacobs
Mitchell
 
 
Cook
Farrer
Freeman
 
 
Duncan
 
 
10:00 AM
 
 
Godfrey
Jacobs
Mitchell
 
 
Cook
Farrer
Freeman
 
 
Blayney 
11:00 AM
 
 
Godfrey
Jacobs
Mitchell
 
 
Cook
Farrer
Freeman
 
 
Duncan
12 NOON
 
 
Godfrey
Jacobs
Mitchell
 
 
Cook
Logan
Farrer
 
 
Blayney
1:00 PM
LUNCH BREAK
2:00 PM
cont'd  
 
 
 
Responsible Minister: HAMES
 
 
 
Catania
Jacobs
Johnson
 
 
Cook
Logan
Freeman
 
 
Blayney
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3:00 PM
DIVISION 44 - COMMERCE
 

DIVISION 45 - REGISTRAR, WA INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS COMMISSION

 

 

 

 

Responsible Minister: MILES
 
Catania
Jacobs
Johnson
 
Freeman
Templeman
McGurk
 
Britza
4:00 PM
 
Catania
Jacobs
Johnson
 
Freeman Templeman
McGurk
 
Abetz
5:00 PM
 
 Catania
Jacobs
Johnson
 
Freeman Templeman
McGurk
 
 
Britza
6:00 PM
DINNER BREAK
7:00 PM

DIVISION 57 - LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND COMMUNITIES (Except Service 3: Promotion and Support of Multiculturalism in WA)

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Responsible Minister: SIMPSON
 
Evangel
Abetz
McGrath 
 
Templeman
Baker
Murray
 
Duncan
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
8:00 PM
 
Evangel
Abetz
McGrath
 
Templeman
Baker
Quirk
 
Britza
9:00 PM
 
Evangel
Abetz
McGrath
 
Templeman
Baker
Quirk
 
Duncan
10:00 PM
COMMITTEE A CONCLUDES AT 10PM


Back to Top



COMMITTEE B : WEDNESDAY, 21 MAY 2014
TIME
COUNCIL CHAMBER
MEMBERSHIP
CHAIR
HANSARD EXTRACT
9:00 AM

WA TREASURY CORPORATION

 

Responsible Minister: NAHAN

 
 
 
 
 
L'Estrange
Norberger
Taylor
 
 
  
 
 
Wyatt
Saffioti
Johnston
 
 
 
 
 
 
Baker
 

 WA Treasury Corporation

 

 

 

 Insurance Commission of Western Australia

 [Supplementary Information]

 

 

 Div 54: Treasury

 [Division 54: Supplementary Information]

 Div 55: Economic Regulation Authority

 Div 56: Office of the Auditor General

 

 Div 57: Local Government and Communities (Service 3: Promotion and Support of Multiculturalism in WA)

 [Division 57: Supplementary Information]

 Div 75: Finance - Service 5 - Public Utilities Office

 [Division 75: Supplementary Information]

 9:30 AM
INSURANCE COMMISSION OF WA
 
 

Responsible Minister: NAHAN

10:00 AM
DIVISION 54 – TREASURY (Except items 86 & 146 - Royalties for Regions)

DIVISION 55 – ECONOMIC REGULATION AUTHORITY

DIVISION 56 – OFFICE OF THE AUDITOR GENERAL



DIVISION 57 – LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND COMMUNITIES (Service 3: Promotion and Support of Multiculturalism in WA)
  
 
DIVISION 75 - FINANCE (Service 5: Public Utilities Office)
 
 
Responsible Minister : NAHAN
 
L'Estrange
Norberger
Taylor
 
Wyatt
Saffioti
Johnston
 
 
Abetz
11:00 AM
 
L'Estrange
Norberger
Taylor
 
Wyatt
Saffioti
Johnston
 
 
Morton
12 NOON
 
 
L'Estrange
Norberger
Taylor

 

Wyatt
Saffioti
Quirk 
 
 
Abetz
1:00 PM
 LUNCH BREAK 
2:00 PM
 

cont'd

 

Responsible Minister : NAHAN

 
Godfrey
Love
Norberger
 
Wyatt
Saffioti
Quirk
 
 
Baker

 

 

 

 

 Western Power

 [Supplementary Information]

 

 

 

 Synergy

 [Supplementary Information]

 

 

 

 Horizon Power

 [Supplementary Information]

3:00 PM

WESTERN POWER
 
 
 

Responsible Minister : NAHAN

 
 
Godfrey
Love
Norberger
 
 
Johnston
Logan
Tinley
 
 
 
Morton
4:00 PM

SYNERGY 
 
 

Responsible Minister : NAHAN

 
Godfrey
Love
Norberger
 
Johnston
Logan
Tinley
 
 
Baker
5:00 PM

HORIZON 
 
 

Responsible Minister : NAHAN

 
Godfrey
Love
Norberger
 
Johnston
Logan
Tinley
 
Morton
6:00 PM
DINNER BREAK
7:00 PM

WATER CORPORATION 

 

Responsible Minister: DAVIES

 
Blayney
Catania
Love
 
Kelly
Tallentire
Tinley
 
 
Freeman

  Water Corporation

 [Supplementary Information] 

 

 

 Div 71: Water

  [Division 71: Supplementary Information]

 

8:00 PM
 
 

DIVISION 71 - WATER

 

 

 

Responsible Minister: DAVIES

 
 
Blayney
Catania
Love
 
Kelly
Tallentire
Murray 
 
 
Morton
9:00 PM
 
Blayney
Catania
Love
 
Kelly
Tallentire
Murray
 
 
Freeman
10:00 PM
COMMITTEE B CONCLUDES AT 10PM

 

 Back to Top

 

COMMITTEE A : THURSDAY, 22 MAY 2014
TIME ASSEMBLY CHAMBER MEMBERSHIP CHAIR        HANSARD EXTRACT         
9:00 AM

DIVISION 66 - FIRE AND EMERGENCY SERVICES

 

DIVISION 67 - STATE EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE SECRETARIAT

 

DIVISION 68 - CORRECTIVE SERVICES

 

DIVISION 69 - OFFICE OF THE INSPECTOR OF CUSTODIAL SERVICES

 

DIVISION 70 - SMALL BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION

 

 

 

 

Responsible Minister : FRANCIS 

 
Grylls
Johnson
L'Estrange 
 
 
 Quirk
Papalia
Cook
 

 

Duncan

 Div 66: Fire and Emergency Services

 [Division 66: Supplementary Information]

 Div 67: State Emergency Management Committee Secretariat

 Div 68: Corrective Services

 [Division 68: Supplementary Information]

 Div 69: Office of the Inspector of Custodial Services

 Div 70: Small Business Development Corporation

 [Division 70: Supplementary Information]

10:00 AM

 

 
Grylls
Johnson
L'Estrange
 
 
Quirk
Papalia
Cook

 

Freeman

11:00 AM

 

 
 Grylls
Johnson
L'Estrange
 

 Quirk
Papalia
Templeman

 

Britza

12 NOON

 

 
 Grylls
Johnson
L'Estrange

Quirk
Papalia Templeman

 

Freeman
1:00 pm LUNCH BREAK
 2:00 PM

DIVISION 37 - ATTORNEY GENERAL (Including Native Title Policy)

 

DIVISION 38 - CORRUPTION AND CRIME COMMISSION

 

DIVISION 39 - COMMISSIONER FOR EQUAL OPPORTUNITY

 

DIVISION 40 - OFFICE OF THE DIRECTOR OF PUBLIC PROSECUTIONS

 

DIVISION 41 - COMMISSIONER FOR CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE

 

DIVISION 42 - OFFICE OF THE INFORMATION COMMISSIONER

  

DIVISION 43 - PARLIAMENTARY INSPECTOR OF THE CORRUPTION AND CRIME COMMISSION 

 

DIVISION 27 - ABORIGINAL AFFAIRS

 

DIVISION 53 - FISHERIES 

Responsible Minister: HAMES

 
 
Hatton
L'Estrange
Norberger

 

Quigley
Papalia
Freeman
  

 

Morton

 Div 37: Attorney General (Native Title Policy)

 Div 38: Corruption and Crime Commission

 Div 39: Commissioner for Equal Opportunity

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3:00 PM 

 

Hatton
L'Estrange
Norberger

 

Quigley
Baker
Papalia

 

Blayney 
4:00 pm  
 
Hatton
L'Estrange
Norberger

 

Quigley
Baker
Papalia

 

Morton
 5:00 pm

 

Hatton
L'Estrange
Britza

 

Wyatt
Tallentire
Kelly

 

Duncan

6:00 pm DINNER  BREAK
 7:00 pm

DIVISION 46 - MINES & PETROLEUM

 

DIVISION 47 - HOUSING AUTHORITY 

 

 

 

 

 

Responsible Minister: MARMION

 
Blayney
Hatton
Krsticevic 
 
 
Johnston
Logan
Tinley 

 

Duncan

 Div 46: Mines and Petroleum

  [Division 46: Supplementary Information]

 Div 47: Housing Authority

 [Division 47: Supplementary Information]

8:00 pm

 Blayney
Hatton
Krsticevic

 

Johnston
L
ogan
Tinley

 

Morton
9:00 pm

 Blayney
Hatton
Krsticevic

 

Johnston
Logan
Tinley

 

Duncan
 10:00 pm COMMITTEE A CONCLUDES AT 10 PM

 


Back to Top


 

COMMITTEE B : THURSDAY, 22 MAY 2014
TIME
COUNCIL CHAMBER
MEMBERSHIP
CHAIR
HANSARD EXTRACT
9:00 AM



DIVISION 23 – EDUCATION

DIVISION 24 – EDUCATION SERVICES

DIVISION 25 – SCHOOL CURRICULUM AND STANDARDS AUTHORITY

DIVISION 26 – COUNTRY HIGH SCHOOL HOSTELS AUTHORITY












  Responsible Minister: DAY
 
Hatton
Love
Morton
 
Buti
Tinley
Templeman
 
Abetz

 Div 23: Education

 [Divison 23: Supplementary Information]

 Div 24: Education Services

 [Division 24: Supplementary Information]

 Div 25: School Curriculum and Standards Authority

 Div 26: Country High School Hostels Authority

10:00 AM



 
Hatton
Love
Morton
 
Buti
Tinley
Templeman
 
Blayney
11:00 AM



 
Hatton
Love
Morton
 
 
Buti
Tinley
McGurk
 
Abetz
12 NOON

 
Hatton
Love
Morton
 
 
Buti
Tinley
McGurk
 
 
Baker
1:00 PM
LUNCH BREAK
2:00 PM

DIVISION 58 - PARKS AND WILDLIFE

DIVISION 59 - ENVIRONMENT REGULATION

DIVISION 60 - BOTANIC GARDENS AND PARKS AUTHORITY

DIVISION 61 - OFFICE OF THE ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AUTHORITY

DIVISION 62 - SWAN RIVER TRUST

DIVISION 63 - ZOOLOGICAL PARKS AUTHORITY

DIVISION 64 - HERITAGE COUNCIL OF WA

DIVISION 65 - NATIONAL TRUST OF AUSTRALIA (WA)

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 Responsible Minister: JACOB
 
 
 
Alban
Evangel
McGrath
 
 
Tallentire
 McGurk
Templeman
 
 
Baker
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3:00 PM

 
Alban
Evangel
McGrath
 
 
Tallentire
McGurk
Templeman
 
 
Abetz
4:00 PM
 
Alban
Evangel
McGrath
 
 
Tallentire
McGurk
Templeman
 
 
Britza
5:00 PM
 
Alban
Evangel
McGrath
 
 
Quirk
Baker
McGurk
 
 
Freeman 
6:00 PM
DINNER BREAK
7:00 PM

METROPOLITAN REDEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY

 

 

 
Responsible Minister: DAY
 
Evangel
Taylor
Godfrey
 
Saffioti
McGurk
Cook
 
 
Baker
 
8:00 PM

DIVISION 29 - PLANNING

 

DIVISION 30 - WA PLANNING COMMISSION

 

DIVISION 31 - CULTURE AND THE ARTS 

 
 
 
Responsible Minister: DAY

 

Evangel
Taylor
Godfrey 

 

Saffioti
McGurk
Cook
 

 

 

 

Britza

 

 9:00 PM

 

Evangel
Taylor
Godfrey

 

  

Roberts
Saffioti
McGurk

 

 

 

Baker

 

10:00 PM
COMMITTEE B CONCLUDES AT 10:00PM


Back to Top