Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Frederick Henry Piesse


Principal Honours
Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG) 1908
Birth
Date: 1853
Place: Northam, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Son of William Roper, policeman and magistrate, and Elizabeth Ellen Oxley
Brother of Alfred Napoleon Piesse, Arnold Edmund Piesse and Charles Austin Piesse
Marriage and Family
Married 18 October 1877, School House, Kojonup to Mary Jane Elizabeth Chipper (born circa January 1854–died 1936), daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth Maley
Children: four sons, including
Harold Vivian Piesse, and one daughter
Death
Date: 29 June 1912
Place: Kobeelya, Katanning, Western Australia
Cemetery: Katanning Cemetery, Western Australia
Cause of Death:
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated state schools at Guildford and Northam
Occupation
Farmer and miller
Employment History
1872 pearling at Shark Bay
Postmaster and telegraphist at Williams 1875-1880
From 1880 in partnership with brother Charles, storekeeper, established milling and importing business in Williams district and then Katanning
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Williams Road Board 1880–1889, chairman 1886–1889
Katanning Road Board 1889–1896
Party
Independent
Ministerialist
Date Elected
2 December 1890
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Frederick Piesse
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1909
Electorate
Williams
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Williams 2 December 1890–30 May 1904; Katanning 30 May 1904–26 October 1909 (resigned)

Office
  • Commissioner for Railways and Director of Public Works 1 April 1896–23 August 1900
  • Acting Premier 1900
  • Leader of the Opposition June 1901–November 1901

Delegate
  • WA delegate to Federal Convention 1897

Historical Notes
  • Father of the House October 1905–October 1909
  • Four Piesse brothers served in the Parliament of Western Australia including Frederick's brothers, Alfred, Arnold and Charles.
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Justice of the Peace, 1889
Member Board of Agriculture January 1894–June 1896
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume one 1870-1930, Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2001, p. 162.
Further Information
Battye, JS. The Cyclopedia of Western Australia, vol 1, p. 358–59.
Merle Bignell, 'Piesse, Frederick Henry (1853–1912)', Australian Dictionary of Biography, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://adb.anu.edu.au/biography/piesse-frederick-henry-8047/text14035, published first in hardcopy 1988, accessed online 11 January 2016.
Merle Bignell, A Place to Meet.
Rica Erickson, The bicentennial dictionary of Western Australians, pre-1829-1888, Volume III.
Twentieth century impressions of Western Australia, p. 34.
West Australian, 1 July 1912.