Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Miss Catherine (Kate) Esther Doust


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 27 May 1962
Place: Kalgoorlie, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Barry Malcolm Georg Doust, postal worker, and Esther Dale Grogan, medical secretary
Marriage and Family
Married 14 January 1995 to William Joseph Johnston, son of Henry Noel and Carmel Mary Kelly
Children: one son and two daughters

For a family tree see Isaac & James Doust and descendants by Bradley Brooksby, Margaret P Doust and Michael Doust, page 240
Death
Date:
Place:
Cemetery:
Cause of Death:
Religion
Catholic
Education
St Anthony’s, Narrogin; St Michael’s, Kalgoorlie; St Michaels, Bassendean; Mercedes, Our Lady of the Missions High School, Fremantle
University of Western Australia–BA
Occupation
Union official
Employment History
Library clerk, Geography Department, University of Western Australia, from 1982 to 1983
Clerk, National Mutual Life, from 1983 to 1984
Trade union official, Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association of Western Australia from 1984 to 2001, member Board of Control and treasurer
Vice President, Unions Western Australia
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Party
Labor
Member of Australian Labor Party
Served as branch secretary and President of a number of sub-branches and Electoral Councils
Member Party Disputes Committee and Property and Finance Committee
Date Elected
22 May 2001
Inaugural Speech

Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Kate Doust
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
Electorate
South Metropolitan
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC South Metropolitan Region from 22 May 2001. Elected to the Thirty-sixth Parliament for South Metropolitan Region on 10 February 2001, 2005 (for term commencing 22 May 2005). Re-elected 2008, 2013 and 2017 for terms commencing 22 May.

Office
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister Assisting the Minister for Public Sector Management; Culture and the Arts; Women's Interests from 26 April 2005 to 2 March 2006
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister Assisting the Minister for Planning and Infrastructure from 26 April 2005 to 27 June 2006
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Deputy Premier; Minister for Government Enterprises; Housing and Works; Heritage; Community Development from 26 April 2005 to 2 March 2007
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Consumer Protection; Land Information; Seniors and Volunteering; Youth from 2 March 2006 to 2 March 2007
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Small Business and Minister Assisting the Minister for Education and Training from 2 March 2006 to 21 November 2006
  • Chairperson, Parliamentary Superannuation Board from 11 April 2005 to 21 May 2017
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Deputy Premier; Treasurer and Minister for State Development from 19 March 2007 to 23 September 2008
  • Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council; Shadow Minister for Energy; Science and Innovation from 26 September 2008 to 26 January 2012
  • Shadow Minister for Commerce; Consumer Protection; Small Business; Science; Innovation and Technology; Trade from 27 January 2012 to 8 April 2013
  • Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations; Commerce; Small Business; Trade; Electoral Affairs from 9 April 2013 to 26 June 2015
  • Member Parliamentary Superannuation Board from 22 May 2013 to 21 May 2017
  • Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations; Commerce; Information Communications Technology; Small Business; Electoral Affairs from 26 June 2015 to 21 May 2017
  • Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council 16 September from 2008 to 17 March 2017
  • President of the Legislative Council from 22 May 2017

Committees
  • Deputy Chair of Committees from 23 May 2001 to 21 May 2005
  • Member Standing Committee on Legislation from 31 May 2001 to 21 May 2005
  • Member Standing Committee on Procedure and Privileges from 31 May 2001 to 21 May 2005
  • Member Standing Committee on Environment and Public Affairs from 28 June 2001 to 21 May 2005. Reappointed from 26 May 2005 to 4 June 2009
  • Member Standing Committee on Environment and Public Affairs from 4 June 2009 to 21 May 2013. (Elected Deputy Chair from 4 June 2009 to 21 May 2013)
  • Chair Standing Committee on Uniform Legislation and Statutes Review from 22 May 2013 to 21 May 2017
  • Member Standing Committee on Procedure and Privileges from 22 May 2013 to 21 May 2017
  • Chair Standing Committee on Procedure and Privileges from 23 May 2017
  • Member Select Committee on Advocacy for Children from 2 December 2003 to 2 July 2004
  • Member Select Committee into Parliamentary Privilege and Contempt of Parliament from 12 November 2008 to 4 June 2009
  • Member Parliamentary Services Committee from 6 November 2008 to 21 May 2017 (Re-elected 25 November 2008 and 22 May 2013)

Historical Notes
  • First woman elected as President of the Legislative Council in Western Australia
  • Married to Bill Johnston, politician, who also served in the Parliament of Western Australia
Private Member's Bills
Asbestos Diseases Compensation Bill 2013 Legislative Council Committee of the Whole - 17/11/2016
Background/Membership
Qualifications
BA
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 72-73.
Parliament of Western Australia website. Current Members. Accessed 20 May 2015.
Further Information
Chapter 49. Kate Doust Making a Difference.pdf