Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Henry Gregory


Principal Honours
1907 Chevalier Cross of Crown of Italy for saving life of Italian miner at Bonnie Vale, WA
Birth
Date: 15 March 1860
Place: Kyneton, Victoria, Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Son of Thomas Mamby, storekeeper and farmer and Catherine Kelleher
Marriage and Family
Married (1) 21 October 1885, Catholic Church, Sandhurst, Victoria to Sarah Richards, (born circa 1862), daughter of Alfred and Sarah Brook
Children: one daughter
Widowed 20 December 1886
Married (2) 10 February 1891, St. Kilian’s Church, Sandhurst to Ruth Belinda Cartmell (born circa 1868), daughter of Robert and Belinda Elliott
Children: four sons and two daughters
Death
Date: 15 November 1940
Place: Mt St Evins private hospital, Fitzroy, Victoria, Australia
Cemetery: New Melbourne Cemetery, Fawkner, Victoria, Australia
Cause of Death:
Religion
Catholic
Education
Educated Kyneton
Occupation
Editor, newspaper owner and farmer
Employment History
Opened tinsmithing business at Rochester at age of 16 years, then ran ironmonger’s store, almost bankrupt by 1892
Unsuccessful as gold prospector, then in 1893 worked for Askin and Nicholson, storekeepers, at Ninety Mile near Coolgardie
Opened public house at Menzies
March 1896 established
North Coolgardie Herald and Menzies Times, 1898 bought out Menzies Miner
Floated Menzies Compass and Menzies Tornado Mining Companies
After 1911 moved to property at Wickepin, farmed till 1913
House
MLA
Local Government Service
First Mayor of Menzies January 1896
Party
Independent in 1890s
Liberal to 1917
National to 1919 then Country Party
Date Elected
4 May 1897
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Henry Gregory
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1940
Electorate
North Coolgardie
Parliamentary Service
State

Electorates
  • MLA North Coolgardie, 4 May 1897–24 April 1901; Menzies 24 April 1901–3 October 1911
  • Contested Menzies 11 September 1908 – defeated but held seat pending court decision, successful in November 1908 (by-election)–1911, Metropolitan–Suburban Province 2 November 1911 (by-election)

Office
  • Minister for Mines May–November 1901, December 1901–July 1904
  • Minister for Mines and Railways August 1905–October 1911
  • Acting Premier and Treasurer 1910–1911

Commonwealth

Electorates
  • MHR Dampier 31 May 1913–16 November 1922; Swan 16 November 1922–15 November 1940

Office
  • Deputy Leader Federal Country Party January 1920–November 1921

Royal Commissions
  • Member Royal Commission Pearling Industry 1913
  • Chairman Royal Commission Panellised Timber 1914

Committees
  • Member Joint Committee Public Works 1914–1926, 1929–1931, chairman 1917–1926,1927–28
  • Member Joint Select Committee and Royal Commission Moving Picture Industry in Australia

Empire Parliamentary Association
  • 1935 member Commonwealth delegation to Empire Parliamentary Association, England
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
1896 Justice of the Peace
Strong antitariffist
WA representative Cricket Board of Control for many years
Active Returned Services League worker
1935 represented Australia at jubilee of King George V in London
Published ‘Why Western Australia should Secede’,
Australian Quarterly, 1933
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume one 1870-1930, Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2001, p. 84-85
Further Information
Age, 16 November 1940
Argus, 16 November 1940
Peter Davies, 'Gregory, Henry (1860–1940)', Australian Dictionary of Biography, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://adb.anu.edu.au/biography/gregory-henry-6477/text11097, published first in hardcopy 1983, accessed online 22 December 2015.
Erickson, Rica. Dictionary of Western Australians 1829-1914, Vol 5, The Golden Years 1889-1914
Kalgoorlie Miner, 30 November 1911
J Rydon, A Biographical Register of the Commonwealth Parliament, Australian National University Press, Canberra, 1975.
West Australian, 6 November 1940
Who's Who in Australia, (1922–38)