Email Internal Link   Email External Link  

Inquiry Details

Search this Inquiry


Inquiry Name:

Inquiry into Microgrids and Associated Technologies in WA

Date Commenced:02/21/2018
Tabling Date:11/29/2018
Inquiry Status:Current

Committee Name:

Economics and Industry Standing Committee

House:Legislative Assembly

Members Conducting Inquiry
Members:Ms Jessica Jane Shaw MLA
Mr Sean Kimberley L'Estrange MLA
Mr Yaz Mubarakai MLA
Mr Stephen James Price MLA
Hon. Donald Terrence (Terry) Redman MLA


Staff Members: Dr David Worth (Principal Research Officer)
Mr Lachlan Gregory (Research Officer)

Contact Details

Phone No:08 9222 7469
Fax No:08 9222 7804
Postal Address:
Email: Click here to send an email to this Committee

Terms of Reference:The Economics and Industry Standing Committee will investigate and report on the emergence and impact of electricity Microgrids and associated technologies in Western Australia, including:
a) The potential for Microgrids and associated technologies to contribute to the provision of affordable, secure, reliable and sustainable energy supply, in both metropolitan and regional WA;
b) Opportunities to maximise economic and employment opportunities associated with the development of Microgrids and associated technologies, including (but not limited to):
i. Development of raw material resources/primary commodities
ii. Research and development
iii. Design, engineering and construction
iv. Advanced manufacturing
v. ICT
vi. Ongoing asset operations
c) Key enablers, barriers and other factors affecting Microgrid development and electricity network operations, including:
i. Regulatory barriers
ii. Technical factors
iii. Workforce planning and development
iv. Social factors
v. Electric Vehicles
d) Initiatives in other jurisdictions to facilitate the development, and maximise the value of, Microgrids and associated technologies.

Important Information


Legislative Council Guide to Making Submissions to a Parliamentary Committee

Making a Submission to a Parliamentary Committee of the Legislative Assembly
Giving Evidence to a Parliamentary Committee of the Legislative Assembly



Deadline for Submissions:
04/13/2018

Unless a venue is specified, hearings are held at the
Legislative Assembly Committee Rooms, Level 1/11 Harvest Tce, West Perth

Hearing Dates:

Date

Time

Venue

Organisation

Witnesses

Broadcasted In

Pub/Priv

04/11/201810:45 AMMeeting Room 2Western PowerMr Guy Chalkley, CEO; Mr Sean McGoldrick, Executive Manager for Asset Management; Mr Ben Bristow, A/Head of Grid Transformation Public
04/11/201809:30 AMMeeting Room 2Horizon PowerMr Frank Tudor, Managing Director; Mr Mike Houlahan, General Manager Commercial Services and Finance; Mr Mark Paterson, General Manager Consumer Energy; Mr Terry Mohn, General Manager Advanced Microgrid Developments; and Mr Laurie Curro, General Manager Power System Services. Public
05/09/201809:15 AMLA Meeting Room (Parl House)Australian Energy Market Operator Mr Cameron Parrotte, Executive General Manager WA; Mr Dean Sharafi, Group Manager System Management; Mr Martin Maticka, Group Manager WA Markets; and Dr Natalia Kostecki, Principal Policy and Market Development Analyst Public
05/09/201810:00 AMLA Meeting Room (Parl House)SynergyMr Jason Waters, CEO; and Mr Allen Gerber, Manager- Energy Solutions Public
05/16/201809:30 AMMeeting Room 2Future Smart StrategiesProf Ray Wills, Managing Director Public
05/16/201810:15 AMMeeting Room 2Association of Mining and Exploration CompaniesMr Warren Pearce, CEO; and Mr Neil van Drunen, Policy Advisor Public
05/16/201811:00 AMMeeting Room 2Department of Jobs, Tourism, Science and InnovationMr Joe Ostojich, Deputy Director General, Policy, Planning and Science Public
06/13/201809:15 AMMeeting Room 4Australian Services UnionMr Wayne Wood, Branch Secretary; and Ms Jill Hugo, Assistant Branch Secretary Public
06/13/201810:00 AMMeeting Room 4Energy Made Clean/Lendlease Joint VentureMr Paul Azzalini, Strategy and Development Manager, Lendlease; and Ms Tristy Fairfield, Microgrid Policy and Project Expert, Energy Made Clean Public
06/20/201810:30 AM Public
05/16/201810:15 AMMeeting Room 2Sandfire Resources NLMr Robert George Klug, Chief Commercial Officer and Mrs Colleen Ferrier, Sustainability Senior Advisor Public
05/16/201811:00 AMMeeting Room 2WA Technology and Industry and Advisory CouncilProfessor Lyn Beazley AO, Member Ms Michele Clement, Manager, TIAC Secretariat Public
06/18/201809:30 AMMeeting Room 1Australian Electric Vehicle AssociationDr Christopher Jones, National Secretary Public
06/18/201810:40 AMMeeting Room 1Murdoch University, School of Engineering and Information TechnologyDr Farhad Shahnia, Senior Lecturer; Dr Tania Urmee, Senior Lecturer; Dr GM Shafiullah, Lecturer Public
06/18/201811:30 AMMeeting Room 1Clean Energy Finance CorporationMr Ian Learmonth, CEO; Mr Simon Brooker, Executive Director, Corporate and Project Finance; Ms Samantha Tough, Director Public
06/18/201802:40 PMMeeting Room 1Tesla Motors Australia Pty LtdMr Tony Stocken, Senior Business Development Manager; Ms Emma Fagan Public
06/18/201801:30 PMMeeting Room 1Curtin UniversityMr Tim Walton, Director Energy Research Initiatives; Professor Peter Newman AO, Professor of Sustainability; Professor Greg Morrison, Professor of Sustainable Cities Public
06/18/201803:30 PMMeeting Room 1Clean Energy CouncilMr Dermot Costello, Regional Advisor WA, Clean Energy Council; Mr Greg Szoda, Principal Consultant, Power Generation Engineering, Jacobs Group (Aust) Pty Ltd; Mr Jason Gruff, Lawyer, PWC Australia Public
06/20/201810:30 AMMeeting Room 2Economic Regulation AuthorityDr Ray Challen, Governing Body Member; and Mr Paul Kelly, Executive Director, Regulation and Inquiries Public

Videos:

Related Written Submissions:

Written Submission by Australian Energy Regulator received on 8 Mar 2018
Written Submission by VSUN Energy received on 6 Apr 2018
Written Submission by Department of Mines, Industry Regulation and Safety; Building and Energy received on 10 Apr 2018
Written Submission by Western Power received on 10 Apr 2018
Written Submission by Interspacial Systems received on 10 Apr 2018
Written Submission by WA Technology and Industry Advisory Council received on 11 Apr 2018
Written Submission by Mr Noel Schubert received on 13 Apr 2018
Written Submission by Australian Gas Infrastructure Group received on 13 Apr 2018
Written Submission by Sunrise Energy Group received on 13 Apr 2018
Written Submission by Energy Made Clean and Lendlease received on 13 Apr 2018
Written Submission by Infrastructure Capital Group Ltd received on 13 Apr 2018
Written Submission by Alinta Energy received on 13 Apr 2018
Written Submission by Columbus Group received on 13 Apr 2018
Written Submission by ATCO Australia received on 13 Apr 2018
Written Submission by Australian Energy Council received on 13 Apr 2018
Written Submission by Perth Energy received on 13 Apr 2018
Written Submission by Australian Energy Market Operator received on 13 Apr 2018
Written Submission by Bioenergy Australia received on 13 Apr 2018
Written Submission by Clean Energy Council received on 13 Apr 2018
Written Submission by Murdoch University, School of Engineering & Information Technology received on 13 Apr 2018
Written Submission by Synergy received on 13 Apr 2018
Written Submission by Tersum Energy received on 13 Apr 2018
Written Submission by Tesla Motors Australia Pty Ltd received on 13 Apr 2018
Written Submission by Woodside received on 13 Apr 2018
Written Submission by S & C Electric Company received on 16 Apr 2018
Written Submission by Sustainable Energy Now Inc. received on 18 Apr 2018
Written Submission by Chamber of Commerce and Industry Western Australia received on 18 Apr 2018
Written Submission by Curtin University received on 18 Apr 2018
Written Submission by Power Ledger received on 19 Apr 2018
Written Submission by Horizon Power received on 19 Apr 2018
Written Submission by Oil Mallee Association of Australia (Inc) received on 20 Apr 2018
Written Submission by Prof Ray Wills, Future Smart Strategies received on 27 Apr 2018
Written Submission by Unions WA & ASU (WA Branch) received on 27 Apr 2018
Written Submission by Association of Mining and Exploration Companies received on 16 May 2018
Written Submission by Arena Renewable Energy Agency received on 23 May 2018

Related Transcripts of Evidence:

• Evidence by Public Utilities Office, Treasury- Mr Aden BARKER (Acting Director, Retail and Consumer Policy), Ms Brooke EDDINGTON (Acting Project Leader, Energy Industry Development Division) on 14/02/2018
• Evidence by Shire of Carnarvon- Mr Karl BRANDENBURG (President), Mr Mark DACOMBE (Acting Chief Executive Officer) on 04/04/2018
• Evidence by Horizon Power- Mr Laurie CURRO (General Manager, Power System Services), Mr Terry MOHN (General Manager, Advanced Microgrid Development), Mr David EDWARDS (Technical Visionary, Advanced Microgrid Development) on 04/04/2018
• Evidence by Carnarvon Chamber of Commerce and Industry- Mr Luke VANDELEUR (Vice President), Mr Kristan PINNER (Committee member) on 04/04/2018
• Evidence by Western Power- Mr Guy CHALKLEY (Chief Executive Officer), Mr Sean McGOLDRICK (Executive Manager, Asset Management), Mr Ben BRISTOW (Acting Head of Grid Transformation) on 11/04/2018
• Evidence by Horizon Power- Mr Frank TUDOR (Chief Executive Officer), Mr Terry MOHN (General Manager, Advanced Microgrid Developments), Mr Michael HOULAHAN (General Manager, Commercial Services and Finance), Mr Mark PATERSON (General Manager, Consumer Energy), Mr Laurie CURRO (General Manager, Power System Services) on 11/04/2018
• Evidence by Australian Energy Market Operator- Mr Cameron Parrotte (Executive General Manager, Western Australia), Mr Martin Maticka (Group Manager, WA Markets), Mr Dean Sharafi General Manager, System Management) Dr Natalia Kostecki (Principal Policy and Market Development Analyst) on 09/05/2018
• Evidence by Synergy- Mr Jason Waters (Chief Executive Officer), Mr Allen Gerber (Manager, Energy Solutions) on 09/05/2018
• Evidence by Professor Ray WILLS (Managing Director, Future Smart Strategies) on 16/05/2018
• Evidence by Association of Mining and Exploration Companies- Mr Warren PEARCE (CEO), Mr Neil VAN DRUNEN (Policy Officer), Sandfire Resources- Mr Robert KLUG (CCO), Mrs Colleen FERRIER (Sustainability Senior Advisor) on 16/05/2018
• Evidence by WA Technology and Industry Advisory Council- Ms Michele CLEMENT (Manager Secretariat), Professor Lyn BEAZLEY, AC (Member), Department of Jobs, Tourism, Science and Innovation- Mr Joe OSTOJICH (Deputy Director General) on 16/05/2018
• Evidence by Australian Services Union- Mr Wayne WOOD (Branch Secretary), Ms Jill HUGO (Assistant Branch Secretary) on 13/06/2018
• Evidence by Mr Paul AZZALINI (Manager, Strategy and Development, Lendlease), Ms Tristy FAIRFIELD (New Projects and Stakeholder Engagement, Energy Made Clean) on 13/06/2018
• Evidence by Clean Energy Finance Corporation- Mr Ian LEARMONTH (Chief Executive Officer), Mr Simon BROOKER (Executive Director), Ms Samantha TOUGH (Non-Executive Director) on 18/06/2018
• Evidence by Australian Electric Vehicle Association Inc- Dr Christopher JONES (National Secretary) on 18/06/2018
• Evidence by School of Electrical Engineering, Murdoch University- Dr Tania URMEE (Senior Lecturer), Dr Farhad SHAHNIA (Senior Lecturer), Dr G.M. SHAFIULLAH (Lecturer) on 18/06/2018
• Evidence by Curtin University- Mr Timothy WALTON (Director, Energy Research Initiatives), Professor Peter NEWMAN (Professor of Sustainability), Professor Greg MORRISON (Professor Sustainable Cities) on 18/06/2018
• Evidence by Clean Energy Council- Mr Greg SZOZDA (Engineer, Jacobs), Mr Dermot COSTELLO (WA Regional Adviser, Clean Energy Council), Mr Jason GREEF (Lawyer, PricewaterhouseCoopers) on 18/06/2018
• Evidence by Economic Regulation Authority- Dr Ray CHALLEN (Governing Body Member), Mr Paul KELLY (Executive Director, Regulation and Inquiries) on 20/06/2018

Related Documents/Response to Questions on Notice: