Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Aloysius Joseph Rodoreda


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 29 May 1892
Place: Perth, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Son of Edward John Rodoreda, storekeeper and land agent, and Julia Down
Marriage and Family
Married 17 August 1917, Church of Resurrection, Narrogin to Iris Grace Wallace (born circa 1898 and died 17 April 1976), daughter of Abraham James and Sarah Ann Taylor
Children: two daughters and five sons
Death
Date: 11 March 1958
Place: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Cemetery: Karrakatta Cemetery, WA
Cause of Death:
Religion
Catholic
Education
Christian Brothers’ College, Perth
Occupation
Clerk and businessperson
Employment History
Clerk at Wyndham in 1916
In 1917 paymaster for Public Works Department on railway construction camp at Kondinin
Wharfinger at Roebourne 1921–1927
General merchant at Roebourne from 1927
Member Northern Trading Company, contract carrier of wool and pioneer of road transport in the north of WA
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Party
Labor
Delegate from South Perth branch to Australian Labor Party triennial Conference 1935
Opposition Whip 1947–1950
Date Elected
8 April 1933
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Aloysius Rodoreda
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1958
Electorate
Roebourne
Pilbara
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Roebourne 8 April 1933–25 March 1950 (electorate abolished in redistribution); Pilbara 25 March 1950–11 March 1958

Office
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees 1948–1953
  • Speaker 6 August 1953–1 August 1956

Committees
  • Chairman of Committees 7 August 1945–31 January 1947
  • Member Standing Orders Committee 1947–1953
  • Member Select Committee on the Liability of the Government to pay Superannuation to Railway Employees 1937
  • Member Select Committee on the Operations and General Ramifications of the Legal Practitioners Act 1938
  • Member Select Committee on the Commonwealth Oil Refineries (COR) Ltd (Private) Bill 1940
  • Member Select Committee and of the Joint Select Committee on the Companies Bill 1940–1941
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Resided in Claremont after election to Parliament
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 227.
Further Information