Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Hon Cheryl May Davenport


Principal Honours
Awarded Honorary Doctor Of Letters by Curtin University October 2001 for services to Women’s Health, Equity and Social Justice
Birth
Date: 19 January 1947
Place: Pinjarra, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Daughter of Frederick Herbert Crockenberg, small business proprietor, and Edith May Nelson
Marriage and Family
Married 15 March 1975, Mt Lawley to Philip Reay Davenport, clerk
Children: one son
Divorced
Death
Date:
Place:
Cemetery:
Cause of Death:
Religion
Not stated
Education
Educated at North Dandalup Primary School and Pinjarra High School (to Junior Certificate)
Underwood Business College, Perth
One year part-time study at Murdoch University, 1987
Occupation
Electorate officer
Employment History
Administrative assistant in parents’ small business at North Dandalup 1964–1970
Secretary to service manager, Wentworth Motors, Subiaco 1970–1972
Administrative assistant Pinjarra Motor Service 1972–1973
Secretary to State Secretary Australian Labor Party (WA branch) 1973–1981 (on leave 1978–1979)
Electorate Officer to Senator Pat Giles September 1981–1989
Chair WA Government Ageing Task Force from October 2001
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Party
Labor
Joined party 1968
Secretary Mandurah branch 1971–1973, Greenwood–Warwick branch 1982–1985 and president 1985–1988
Treasurer Labor Women’s Organisation 1982–1983
Trustee Australian Labor Party (Western Australia branch) 1983–August 1986
Junior vice-president Australian Labor Party (Western Australia branch) 1986–1991
Date Elected
22 May 1989
Inaugural Speech
Davenport, Cheryl May, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Cheryl Davenport
Valedictory Speech
Davenport, Cheryl May, Valedictory Speech.pdf
Year Retired/Resigned
2001
Electorate
South Metropolitan
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC South Metropolitan Region 22 May 1989–21 May 2001. Elected to the Thirty-third Parliament for South Metropolitan Region from 22 May 1989. Re-elected 1993, 1996. Retired 21 May 2001.

Office
  • Shadow Minister for Women’s Interests 15 January 1997–December 1997)
  • Shadow Minister for Seniors 15 January 1997–10 February 2001

Committees
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees 22 June 1993–24 November 1996
  • Member Joint House Committee 6 September 1989–23 April 1990 (membership ceased on prorogation). Reappointed 10 May 1990–2 January 1991 (membership ceased on prorogation). Reappointed 20 March 1991–6 March 1992 (membership ceased on prorogation). Reappointed 17 March 1992–16 December 1992 (membership ceased on prorogation).
  • Member Standing Committee on Legislation 16 May 1990–2 January 1991 (membership ceased on prorogation). Reappointed 20 March 1991–16 December 1992 (membership ceased on prorogation). Reappointed 3 August 1993–3 May 1994 (membership ceased on prorogation). Reappointed 11 May 1994–1 December 1994.
  • Member Standing Orders Committee 23 June 1993–3 May 1994 (membership ceased on prorogation). Reappointed 11 May 1994–10 March 1995 (membership ceased on prorogation). Reappointed 28 March 1995–4 March 1996 (membership ceased on prorogation). Reappointed 19 March 1996–14 November 1996 (membership ceased on prorogation).
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 21 May 1996–14 November 1996
  • Member Standing Committee on Public Administration 10 April 1997–10 January 2001 (membership ceased on prorogation of a Parliament)
Private Member's Bills
Acts Amendment (Abortion) Bill 1998 Assented to - 26/05/1998
Criminal Code Amendment (Abortion) Bill 1998 Bill Renamed - 01/04/1998
Background/Membership
Member Australian Public Service Association
Co-convenor Emily’s List Australia
Member board and convenor Home and Community Care Program, Carlisle Citizens Centre from 1988-2004
Chairman Tripartite Advisory Committee to Minister for Health on Work/Life Balance 2006–2008
Chairman Minister Committee on Childcare for the Minister for Communities 2008–2009
Board member University of South Australia Hawke Institute’s Centre for Work and Life
Qualifications
Diploma of Secretarial Studies, 1963
References
David Black and Geoffrey Bolton. Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia volume two, 1930-2010, Perth: Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, 2011, p. 62.
Further Information
Chapter 24. Cheryl Davenport Making a Difference.pdfChapter 24. Cheryl Davenport Making a Difference.pdf