Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Mr Roger Hugh Cook


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 20 August 1965
Place: Cottesloe, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Son of Dr Hugh David Cook, child psychiatrist, and Lynette Ada Owen, early childhood educator
Marriage and Family
Married 1 October 2010, Burleigh Heads, Queensland to Carly Lane
Children: one son and one daughter
Death
Date:
Place:
Cemetery:
Cause of Death:
Religion
Education
Educated Claremont Demonstration School and Scotch College
Murdoch University—BA (Public Admin)

Curtin University—Grad Dip Bus (PR)
Occupation
Manager
Employment History
Employed in a number of ALP MPs' offices: Stephen Smith MHR, James McGinty MLA and Senator Chris Evans
Policy Coordinator, WA Aboriginal Native Title Working Group from 2001
CEO Yamatji Marlpa Bana Baba Maaja Aboriginal Corporation 2001–2003
Manager Government Relations and Communication, SW Aboriginal Land and Sea Council 2004
State Manager CPR Communication and Public Relations 2004–2008
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Party
Labor
State President Australian Labor Party (WA) 1999–2000
Date Elected
6 September 2008
Inaugural Speech

Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Roger Cook
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
Electorate
Kwinana
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Kwinana from 6 September 2008. Elected to the Thirty-Eighth Parliament for Kwinana (new seat) on 6 September 2008. Re-elected 2013 and 2017.
Office
  • Deputy Leader of the Opposition Shadow Minister for Health, Mental Health Indigenous Affairs from 26 September 2008 to 27 January 2012
  • Deputy Leader of the Opposition, Shadow Minister for Health from 27 January 2012 to 9 April 2013
  • Deputy Leader of the Opposition, Shadow Minister for Health, Science from 9 April 2013 to 26 June 2015
  • Deputy Leader of the Opposition, Shadow Minister for Health from 26 June 2015 to 11 March 2017
  • Deputy Premier; Minister for Health; Mental Health from 17 March 2017
Private Member's Bills
Butane Products Control Bill 2009 Second reading not agreed to - 23/2/2011
No Privatisation of Hospitals and Schools Bill 2010 Second reading not agreed to - 17/11/2010
No Privatisation of Midland Health Campus Bill 2011 Second reading not agreed to - 28/3/2012
Radiation Safety Amendment Bill 2014 Bill discharged from Notice Paper under Standing Order 144A - 16/2/2016
Royal Perth Hospital Protection Bill 2013 Assented to - 16/11/2016
Background/Membership
Member Public Relations Institute of Australia
Member United Voice (previously Liquor, Hospitality and Miscellaneous Workers Union)
National President Australians for Native and Reconciliation until 2008
Member WA Under 18 Rugby Union touring team, United Kingdom 1982–1983
Active in triathlons
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds. Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia, Vol. 2, 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth 2010 , p. 49.
Parliament of Western Australia website. Current Members. Accessed 20 May 2015.
Further Information
Bibliography

No documents found