Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Mr Matthew (Matt) Howard Taylor


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 4 March 1973
Place: Cottesloe, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Son of Trevor (born in Cottesloe, WA) and Wendy Taylor (born in Three Springs, WA)
Marriage and Family
Married to Angela
Children: two sons
Death
Date:
Place:
Cemetery:
Cause of Death:
Religion
Education
TAFE (Technical and Further Education), Fremantle 1995 Certificate of Aquaculture
Curtin University 1996–2000—BSc (Hons) Studied Life Science, Aquaculture and Seafood Science
Occupation
Consultant
Employment History
Deckhand based at Port Hedland
Deckhand, prawn trawler, bootlegger
Worked at CSIRO
Sustainable development consultant, executive director
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Party
Liberal
Date Elected
9 March 2013
Inaugural Speech


Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Matt Taylor
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
2017
Electorate
Bateman
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA for Bateman from 9 March 2013. Elected to the Thirty-Ninth Parliament for Bateman on 9 March 2013 in succession to Hon Charles Christian Porter (retired). Defeated at the general election of 11 March 2017 for the seat of Bicton (new seat) by Lisa O'Malley (ALP).

Office
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Deputy Premier; Minister for Police; Road Safety; Training and Workforce Development; Women's Interests 31 March 2016–17 May 2016
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for State Development; Finance; Innovation 17 May 2016–17 March 2017

Committees
  • Member Public Accounts Committee 9 May 2013–30 January 2017
  • Member Joint Audit Committee 13 June 2013–30 January 2017
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Qualifications
BSc (Hons)
References
Parliament of Western Australia, Former Members list, accessed 17 May 2017.
Parliament of Western Australia, Inaugural speech, 16 April 2013.
Further Information
Bibliography

No documents found