Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Howard William Olney


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 7 October 1934
Place: Nedlands, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Son of Keith Hadley, solicitor, and Lois Madeline Sivewright
Marriage and Family
Death
Date:
Place:
Cemetery:
Cause of Death:
Religion
Not stated
Education
Educated Nedlands State School and Perth Modern School
University of Western Australia—LLB, 1956
Occupation
Lawyer
Employment History
Barrister and solicitor, partner in Olney and Nevile 1957–1965
Stipendiary magistrate in Carnarvon 1965–1967
Barrister and solicitor 1967–1974
Joined independent Bar in 1974, barrister specialising in industrial law 1974–1982
Judge of Supreme Court of WA 16 February 1982–21 May 1988
Judge of the Federal Court 21 May 1988–30 April 2003, also Family Court (21 May 1988–20 November 1990), Aboriginal Land Commissioner (25 May 1988–31 December 1991, 18 March 1998–30 April 2003 (acting 30 April 2003–10 May 2007) and 10 May 2007–6 May 2010, and presidential member Administrative Appeals Tribunal 25 May 1988–30 April 2003
Additional judge Supreme Court of Northern Territory 15 June 1998–30 April 2003
Deputy president Federal Police Disciplinary Tribunal 1991–2001
Deputy president National Native Title Tribunal 1994–1999
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Party
Labor
Australian Labor Party member 1968–1981
Various times member of State Executive and State Administrative Committee
Date Elected
22 May 1980
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Howard Olney
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1981
Electorate
South Metropolitan
Parliamentary Service
State

Electorates
  • MLC South Metropolitan Province 22 May 1980–16 December 1981 (resigned)
  • Contested Cottesloe 20 February 1971, 19 February 1977
Committees
  • Member Select Committee on Offices of Profit of MPs and Members’ Contracts with the Crown 21 October 1980–1981 (resigned 16 December 1981)
Commonwealth

Electorates
Contested Senate 10 December 1977
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Member Fremantle Hospital Board 1983–1988, chairman Queen Elizabeth II Medical Centre Trust 1986–1988
Living in Melbourne since 1989
Qualifications
LLB, QC
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 199.
West Australian 16 April and 20 May 1988.
Further Information
Bibliography

No documents found