Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
John Scaddan
Principal Honours
Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG) 1923
Birth
Date 4 August 1876 Place Moonta, South Australia
Arrival in WA
Arrived Western Australia 1896
Parents
Son of Richard, miner, and Jennifer Smitheram
Marriage and Family
Married (1) 9 May 1900, at residence of Fanny Fauckner, Boulder to Elizabeth Fawkner, daughter of Henry and Fanny Evans Ragles
No children
Widowed 21 September 1902
Married (2) 1 September 1904, at residence of Richard Henderson, Boulder to Henrietta Edwards (died 29 November 1964), daughter of Thomas and Catherine James
Children: one son and one daughter
Death
Date 21 November 1934Place Mt Lawley, Western Australia
Cemetery Karrakatta Cemetery, WACause of Death
Religion
Methodist
Education
Woodside Primary School, SA and Eaglehawk Primary School, Victoria
Bendigo School of Mines (part-time): gained an engine-driver’s certificate
Occupation
Mine engine driver
Employment History
Worked in mines at Eaglehawk from age 13 years
Methodist Sunday School superintendent
Operated stationary engine at Coolgardie and Kalgoorlie goldfields
Member of Goldfields Amalgamated Certificated Engine-Drivers’ Union
1924–1927 managed Westralian Motors, Perth
1927 became stock, farm and estate agent
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Perth Road Board chairman 1931–1934, member from 1926
Party
Labor until 1917
National Labour Party (NLP) until 1920
Country Party (CP) until 1923
Ministerial (Majority) Country Party (MCP) 1923–1924 then Nationalist
Secretary Australian Labour Federation (ALF) (WA Division) 1906–1911 (helped to arrange building of Perth Trades Hall)
Date Elected
24 June 1904
Inaugural Speech
-No inaugural speech given
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by John Scaddan
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1933
Electorate
Ivanhoe; Brown Hill-Ivanhoe; Albany; Maylands
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Ivanhoe 24 June 1904–3 October 1911; Brown Hill-Ivanhoe 3 October 1911–8 August 1916 (resigned), 7 October 1916 (by-election)–21 July 1917 (defeated at ministerial by-election); Albany 31 May 1919 (by-election)–22 March 1924; Maylands 12 April 1930–8 April 1933
  • Contested Canning (ministerial by-election) 19 August 1916, Brownhill-Ivanhoe 21 July 1917 (ministerial by-election), Albany 29 September 1917, Leederville 26 March 1927, Maylands 8 April 1933

Office
  • Leader of the Opposition 3 August 1910–7 October 1911
  • Leader of the Opposition 27 July 1916–8 August 1916, 31 October 1916–circa 10 April 1917 (when he left the Labor Party)
  • Premier and Colonial Treasurer 7 October 1911–27 July 1916
  • Minister for Mines and Railways 28 June–27 July 1917
  • Colonial Secretary and Minister for Railways 17 May (not a member of either house until 31 May)–25 June 1919
  • Minister for Railways, Mines, Industries, Forests and Police 25 June 1919–16 April 1924
  • Minister for Railways, Mines, Police, Forests and Industry 24 April 1930–24 April 1933

Historical Notes
  • Youngest WA Premier ever
  • Only person to hold ministerial posts for Labor, Nationalist (Liberal) and Country Parties at different times
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Methodist Sunday School superintendent
Member of Goldfields Amalgamated Certificated Engine-Drivers’ Union
Keen footballer when young
President of the Million Club of WA
Freemason
Known as ‘Happy Jack’
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume one 1870-1930, Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2010, p. 176–177.
Metropolitan Cemeteries Board website. Accessed 8 April 2015. http://www2.mcb.wa.gov.au/NameSearch/details.php?id=KO00125985
Further Information
J. R. Robertson, 'Scaddan, John (1876–1934)', Australian Dictionary of Biography, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://adb.anu.edu.au/biography/scaddan-john-8348/text14651, published first in hardcopy 1988, accessed online 11 January 2016.
Bibliography
Statesmen and scholars and other fascinating Western Australians : a tour guide for the Karrakatta Cemetery Historical Walk Trail 1.
Westralian portraits
October 9, 1915: GPO foundation stone recogises State's growing stature
<<- Return to previous screen