Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Hon Shelley Frances Archer


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 15 October 1958
Place: Perth, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Daughter of Robert Edward Archer, union official, and Joan Gwendolyn Marks
Marriage and Family
Married 11 February 2001, Perth, WA to Kevin Noel Reynolds
Children: two sons (stepchildren) and one daughter
Death
Date:
Place:
Cemetery:
Cause of Death:
Religion
Catholic
Education
Educated Our Lady Help of Christians, East Victoria Park; St Joachims, Victoria Park and Perth Modern School, Western Australia
Occupation
Industrial officer and electorate officer
Employment History
Industrial advocate for a number of unions
Electorate officer 2002–2004
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Party
Labor
Member from 1974
President and secretary of a number of branches, member State Executive delegate to State and National Conferences
Resigned from the Australian Labor Party and sat as Independent from 21 November 2007
Date Elected
22 May 2005
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Shelley Archer
Valedictory Speech
Archer, Shelley, Valedictory speech.pdf
Year Retired/Resigned
2009
Electorate
Mining and Pastoral
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC Mining and Pastoral Region 22 May 2005–21 May 2009. Elected to the Thirty-seventh Parliament for Mining and Pastoral Region on 26 February 2005 (for term commencing 22 May 2005). Retired 21 May 2009.

Committees
  • Member Standing Committee on Public Administration, and Finance 26 May 2005–17 August 2005
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 26 May 2005–20 March 2007
  • Member Standing Committee on Estimates and Financial Operations 30 June 2005–20 March 2007
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Member and co-convenor in WA, Emily’s List
Member Zonta Women’s Refuge
Broome Turf Club

WA Epilepsy Association
WA Association for the Blind
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 7.
Parliament of Western Australia website: Former Members accessed May 2010.
Who’s Who in Australia,46th ed. Melbourne, Crown Content, 2010.
Further Information
Chapter 58. Shelley Archer Making a Difference.pdfChapter 58. Shelley Archer Making a Difference.pdf
Bibliography

No documents found