Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia




Member Name
Philip Warren Gardiner
Principal Honours
Birth
Date 15 December 1946 Place Perth, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Son of Robert Warren Gardiner, farmer, and Lillian Mary (Betty) Kingston, farmer
Great grandson of James Gardiner, first Parliamentary Leader of the Country Party 1914
Marriage and Family
Married 6 July 1974, Sydney, New South Wales to Jennifer Isabel Swain, daughter of John Philip Swain and Janet Audrey Lennox-Arther
Children: two sons
Death
Date Place
Cemetery Cause of Death
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated Moora Primary School and Guildford Grammar School
University of Western Australia—Bachelor of Science (Agriculture) (Honours) 1969
Imede, Lausanne, Switzerland—Master of Business Administration 1972
Occupation
Farmer
Employment History
Computer programmer with Commonwealth Department of Trade and Industry 1970–1971
Citinational Securities Limited (New South Wales) 1973–1975
Meares Michell Elders Limited (New South Wales) 1975–1978
Hill Samuel Australia Limited (later Macquarie Bank Limited) 1978–1986
Farmer at Moora from 1988
Director Hill Samuel/MacQuarie Bank Limited 1981–1994

Director Australia Wheat Board 1988–1992
Director Barbeques Galore Limited 1988–2000
Director Imdex Limited 1996–2000
Director Guildford Grammar School 1995–2002
Director Blue Diesel Limited from 2006
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Party
National Party
Member from 2006, member State Executive 2007–2009
Independent from 2012
Date Elected
22 May 2009
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Philip Gardiner
Valedictory Speech
Gardiner, Philip Warren, Valedictory Speech.pdfGardiner, Philip Warren, Valedictory Speech.pdf
Year Retired/Resigned
2013
Electorate
Agricultural
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC Agricultural Region 22 May 2009–21 May 2013. Elected to the Thirty-eighth Parliament for the Agricultural Region on 6 September 2008 for term commencing 22 May 2009. Defeated 9 March 2013 (term concluded 21 May 2013)
  • Contested O’Connor (House of Representatives), 24 November 2007

Committees
  • Member Standing Committee on Estimates and Financial Operations 4 June 2009–21 May 2013. Elected Deputy Chairman 18 June 2009–21 May 2013
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on Audit 13 November 2012–14 December 2012
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
In Switzerland 1971–1972
In Sydney 1973–1988
Returned to Western Australia 1988
Member Returned Services League from 2004
Patron Moora Fine Art Society from 2002
Vice chairman Moora Performing Arts Society 1990–1994
Chairman Moore Centenary Committee
Qualifications
Bachelor of Science Agriculture (Honours)
Master of Business Administration
References
David Black and Geoffrey Bolton. Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia volume two, 1930-2010, Perth, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, 2011, p. 94.
Parliament of Western Australia, Former Members, Accessed 14 May 2014
Further Information
Bibliography

No documents found

<<- Return to previous screen