Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Patrick Joseph Lynch


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 24 May 1867
Place: Skeark, Newcastle County, Meath, Ireland
Arrival in WA
Parents
Son of Michael, farmer, and Bridget Cahill
Marriage and Family
Married (1) 21 November 1901, All Hallow’s Church, Boulder to Annie Josephine Cleary (born circa 1871 and died 18 May 1931), daughter of Michael and Mary Bourke
Widowed 8 May 1931
Children: two sons and two daughters
Married (2) 1 May 1933, St Matthew’s Church, Narrogin to Mary Brown (born circa March 1886 and died 7 August 1959), daughter of Michael and Elizabeth White
No children
Death
Date: 15 January 1944
Place: Mount Lawley, Western Australia
Cemetery: Karrakatta Cemetery, Western Australia
Cause of Death:
Religion
Catholic
Education
Educated Cormeen National School and Ballieborough Model School, Cavan
Marine Engineers Certificate
Occupation
Engine driver
Employment History
Worked on father’s farm (three years)
1886 to Queensland and Croydon gold rush
From Port Darwin became stoker on coastal and island ships for seven years
Engineer on Fijian sugar plantation
From 1897 on gold mines in Kalgoorlie
Founder and general secretary Goldfields Engine Drivers Association 1897–1904, argued cases before arbitration court
Subsequently farmed wheat property at Three Springs with his brother
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Boulder City Council 1901–1904
Party
Labor till 1917 then National
Date Elected
24 June 1904
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Patrick Lynch
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1937
Electorate
Mount Leonora
Parliamentary Service
State

Electorates
  • MLA Mt Leonora 24 June 1904–2 November 1906 (resigned)
  • Contested Geraldton 18 March 1939

Office
  • Minister for Works 7 June–August 1905

Commonwealth

Electorates
  • Senator 1 July 1907 (elected November 1906)–30 June 1938
  • Contested Senate 23 October 1937

Office
  • Minister for Works and Railways November 1916–February 1917
  • President of the Senate August 1932–June 1938

Committees
  • Vice-Chairman Public Works Committee October 1914–November 1916, member July 1923–June 1926
  • Senate Committee on Committee System 1929–1930

Royal Commissions
  • Member Royal Commission Fruit Industry 1912–1914
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Won Royal Humane Society award for life saving attempt in shark infested waters
Chairman River Murray Commission 1916
Published with H Gregory,
Report on the possibilities of settling immigrants on lands in Western Australia (Melbourne 1922)
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume one 1870-1930, Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2001, p. 125.
Metropolitan Cemeteries Board website. Accessed 10 February 2015 http://www2.mcb.wa.gov.au/NameSearch/details.php?id=KB00043493
http://www2.mcb.wa.gov.au/NameSearch/details.php?id=KB00112522
Further Information
Battye, JS. The Cyclopedia of Western Australia, vol 1, p. 306–307.
David Black, 'Lynch, Patrick Joseph (Paddy) (1867–1944)', Australian Dictionary of Biography, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://adb.anu.edu.au/biography/lynch-patrick-joseph-paddy-7271/text12601, published first in hardcopy 1986, accessed online 23 December 2015.
Kalgoorlie Miner, 10 October 1916.
Punch (Melbourne), 23 November 1916.
Rydon, Joan. A Biographical Register of the Commonwealth Parliament 1901-1972.
West Australian, 30 October 1905, 16 January 1941.
Bibliography
The paradox of Paddy Lynch
With an olive branch and a shillelagh: the life and times of Senator Patrick Lynch
Contrasting Irish-Australian responses to Empire: Hugh Mahon M.H.R. and Senator Paddy Lynch