Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Daniel Keen Congdon


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: Circa 1836-1838
Place: Gravesend, Kent, England, United Kingdom
Arrival in WA
April 1853
Parents
Son of William John, first dispenser of medicine at Fremantle Convict Establishment and Sarah Ann
Marriage and Family
Married 23 December 1861, Serpentine School House, to Jane Ainslie Fairbairn (born circa May 1843 and died 15 January 1919), daughter of John and Elizabeth
Children: eight sons and five daughters
Death
Date: 17 January 1907
Place: Sydney, NSW, Australia
Cemetery: Karrakatta Cemetery, Western Australia
Cause of Death:
Religion
Not stated
Education
Private school of Rev Joseph Freeman, West Hamshire, Essex, England
Occupation
Businessperson and teacher
Employment History
Joined Charles Alexander Manning, general merchant, Fremantle
By 1861 school teacher at Pinjarra
1863 opened chemist and drapery business, Fremantle
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Fremantle City Council 1875, 1877–1880
Fremantle City Council Mayor 1883–1888 and 1891–1892
North Fremantle City Council Mayor 1895–1899 and 1901–1903
Party
Date Elected
8 March 1892
Inaugural Speech
Congdon, Daniel Keen, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Daniel Congdon
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1900
Electorate
Nominated
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • Nominated MLC 9 June 1887–21 October 1890
  • Nominated MLC 8 March 1892–June 1894
  • MLC West Province 16 July 1894–21 May 1900
  • Contested South Fremantle 11 December 1890
  • Contested West Province 14 May 1900
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Justice of the Peace, 1886
Freemason
Qualifications
References
Black, David and Geoffrey Bolton. Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume one 1890-1930, p. 50.
BDWA I.
Government Gazette, 1886, p. 417.
Kimberly, p. 28–29.
Metropolitan Cemeteries Board website. Accessed 6 May 2015. http://www2.mcb.wa.gov.au/NameSearch/details.php?id=KB00020838
The Possum, 15 October 1887.
Richards.
West Australian, 14 February 1903, 9 May 1907.
Further Information
Bibliography

No documents found