Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Hubert Stanley Wyborn Parker


Principal Honours
Distinguished Service Order (DSO)
Birth
Date: 16 October 1883
Place: Perth, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Son of Sir Stephen Henry Parker, judge and politician, and Amy Katherine Leake
Marriage and Family
Married (1) 29 December 1917, Registry Office, St Martin, London, England to Helen Riall (born circa 1883), daughter of Lieutenant-Colonel William Augustus Riall
No children
Divorced November 1923
Married (2) 12 December 1923 at St Columba's Church, Cottesloe to Ada Edith Sholl (born circa 1889 and died 15 August 1979), daughter of
Horace William Sholl and Jessie Cave
Children: two sons and one daughter
Death
Date: 26 July 1966
Place: Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital, Shenton Park, Western Australia
Cemetery: Karrakatta Cemetery, Western Australia
Cause of Death:
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated Hale School, Perth and Malvern College, England
Occupation
Lawyer
Employment History
Called to the Bar 11 June 1906
Practised law in city and country (Northam and Kalgoorlie) 1906–1914, in partnership for a time with
Norbert Keenan
Enlisted as gunner in WA Artillery circa January 1900, 2nd WA Field Artillery 12 May 1903 (Lieutenant 20 September 1905)
Enlisted Australian Imperial Force 16 August 1914

2nd Lieutenant, promoted Captain 20 July 1915 and Major 5 June 1916
Served in Egypt with Imperial Camel Corps, Gallipoli with 16th Field Artillery and Belgium and France with 5th Division Artillery
Aide-de-camp to General Officer Commanding 1st Division 6 June 1915
Wounded and gassed in France 6 October 1917
Mentioned in despatches, awarded Distinguished Service Medal 1 January 1919 (AIF - 6 Field Artillery Brigade - France and Flanders) and Volunteers Officers' Decoration
Discharged 9 July 1919
Returned to legal practice with Parker and Parker
Major Australian Army Legal Division and Legal Staff Officer 5th District Base, Perth from 1926
Crown Prosecutor 4 January 1921–1926
Returned to private legal practice in Perth with Parker and Roe (later Parker and Byass)
With Australian Army Legal Division 1940–1942 including Australian Military Forces HQ Intelligence Section 2 January 1940–3 February 1941
Able-Seaman with Royal Australian Naval Reserve from 24 June 1942, promoted September 1942, discharged 28 April 1943 on account of parliamentary duties
House
MLA
MLC
Local Government Service
Party
Nationalist then Liberal
Date Elected
22 May 1954
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Hubert Parker
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1954
Electorate
North-East Fremantle
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA North-East Fremantle 12 April 1930–8 April 1933
  • MLC Metropolitan–Suburban (Suburban Province from 22 May 1950) 22 May 1934–21 May 1954
  • Contested Guildford 26 March 1927, North-East Fremantle 8 April 1933, Suburban Province 8 May 1954

Office
  • Attorney-General and Minister for Education 22 February 1933–8 April 1933
  • Minister for Mines and Health 1 April 1947–5 January 1948
  • Chief Secretary, Minister for Mines, Police and Native Affairs (from 7 October 1949) 5 January 1948–6 April 1950

Committees
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees 1951–1953
  • Member Standing Orders Committee (Legislative Assembly) 1930–1933 and Legislative Council 1943–1952
  • Member Select Committee (Legislative Assembly) on the Prices of the Necessaries of Life 1930
  • Member Select Committee on the Wroth Bankruptcy Case 1930
  • Chairman Select Committee (Legislative Assembly) on the Industrial Arbitration Act Amendment Bill 1937
  • Member Select Committee (Legislative Council) inquiring into the Privileges of the House and the Exercise of the Royal Prerogative 1934
  • Member Select Committee on the Administration Act (Estate and Succession Duties) Amendment Bill 1934
  • Member Select Committee on the Constitution Acts Amendment Act 1899 Amendment Bill 1935
  • Member Hon Royal Commission inquiring into the Electoral Act and other related matters 1935
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Active member Returned and Services League of Australia
Member committee Western Australian Turf Club
Vice-commodore Mosman Bay Yacht Club
Member Weld Club, Cottesloe Golf Club, Tattersall’s Club, Western Australian Cricket Association
Qualifications
Call to Bar 1906
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 205.
Dictionary of Western Australians 1829–1914, Vol. 5, The Golden Years 1889–1914, compiled by Rica Erickson, Nedlands: University of Western Australia Press, 1986.
It's An Honour website. Accessed 8 April 2015. https://www.itsanhonour.gov.au/honours/honour_roll/search.cfm?aus_award_id=1072885&search_type=quick&showInd=true
West Australian 14 April 1930, 28 July 1966.
Who's Who in Australia (1944)
Further Information
Bibliography

No documents found