Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Hon Harry Francis Anstey


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 24 July 1847(?)
Place: England, United Kingdom
Arrival in WA
Arrived Western Australia from England on Yeoman, 21 June 1887, wife and family followed 18 August 1888
Parents
Son of George Alexander, gentleman
Marriage and Family
Married 24 January 1877, Parish Church, St John Notting Hill, Middlesex, England, Edith Euphemia Carnegie (born circa 1852 and died 3 March 1926), daughter of John William, Army Major
Children: at least two sons and one daughter
Death
Date: 6 July 1927
Place: Private nursing home, London, England, United Kingdom
Cemetery:
Cause of Death:
Religion
Not stated
Education
Educated Rugby 1863–1865
Occupation
Engineer, farmer, assayer and prospector
Employment History
Set up metallurgical laboratory at Perth
1887 leader of party which discovered gold at Yilgarn
1889 Government Assayer
From circa 1893 farmed at Jarrahdale
1898 orchardist at Cardup
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Kelmscott Road Board 1894–1897
First chairman, Serpentine Road Board 1897–1898
Party
Date Elected
22 August 1893
Inaugural Speech
No inaugural speech given
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Harry Anstey
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1894
Electorate
Nominated
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • Nominated MLC 22 August 1893–July 1894
  • Contested South West Province 16 July 1894
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Associate Member of the Institute of Chemical Engineers (MICE) and Member Mining Association, Cornwall
At time of marriage lived in Earl’s Court, London
1889 Justice of Peace
In 1890 lived at Bindaring in Cockburn Sound region
Chairman Beaconsfield Quartz GM Co
Speculated in real estate in Claremont and Bassendean
During 1898 in financial difficulties, sold and moved to Cardup as orchardist
Returned to United Kingdom circa 1899
After 1909 and by 1913 living in Camberley, Frimley, Surrey where wife died in 1926
Retired
Residence subsequently listed as Falmouth
Qualifications
Assoc MICE
References
D Black and G Bolton, Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume one 1890-1930 , Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2001, p. 29.
Carter.
CSO 3629/89.
MJ Coy, The Serpentine (Mundijong 1980)
BDWA I.
Harrow School lists.
Uren, p. 56–61.
West Australian, 10 September 1887.
Further Information
Bibliography
The Golden West and how it was discovered