Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Hon Joseph Max Berinson


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 7 January 1932
Place: Perth, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Son of Sam Berinson, master baker and Rebecca Finklestein
Marriage and Family
Married 9 September 1958, Synagogue, Perth to Jeanette Bekhor, daughter of Saleh and Rebecca Manzon
Children: one son and three daughters
Death
Date: 2 June 2018
Place:
Cemetery: Karrakatta Cemetery
Cause of Death:
Religion
Jewish
Education
Educated at Highgate Primary School and Perth Modern School
University of Western Australia
Occupation
Pharmacist
Employment History
Pharmacist at Mt Lawley 1953–1969
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Party
Labor
Joined Australian Labor Party (ALP) 1953
At various times trustee and vice-president ALP (WA branch), delegate to six Federal conferences of the ALP
Date Elected
22 May 1980
Inaugural Speech
Berinson, Joseph Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Joseph Berinson
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1993
Electorate
North East Metropolitan; North Central; North Metropolitan
Parliamentary Service
State

Electorates
  • MLC North East Metropolitan Province 22 May 1980–21 May 1983; North Central Metropolitan Province 22 May 1983 (initially appointed to new province)–21 May 1989; North Metropolitan Region 21 May 1989–30 April 1993 (resigned)
  • Contested Mt Lawley 12 May 1962

Office
  • Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council 1980–1983
  • Deputy Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council 25 February 1986 (effectively from 25 February 1983)–16 March 1987
  • Leader of the Government 16 March 1987–6 February 1993
  • Opposition Spokesman Legal Matters, Parliament and Electoral Reform 1980–September 1981
  • Attorney General September 1981–February 1983
  • Attorney General, Minister for Intergovernmental Relations and Defence Liaison, assisting the Treasurer and Chief Secretary 25 February 1983–19 April 1983
  • Attorney General, Minister for Budget Management and Prisons 19 April 1983–31 May 1983
  • Attorney General, Minister for Intergovernmental Relations and Defence Liaison (until 23 December 1983), Prisons, Budget Management (from 23 December 1983), and Minister Assisting the Treasurer (until 23 December 1983) 31 May 1983–16 March 1987
  • Attorney General, Minister for Budget Management (until 19 February 1990) and Corrective Services 16 March 1987 – 30 April 1990
  • Attorney General, Minister for Resources (until 20 December 1990), and Corrective Services 30 April 1990–16 February 1993
  • Minister for Resources (30 April–20 December 1990)
  • Minister for Prisons (until 16 March 1987)
  • Minister for Corrective Services (from 16 March 1987) 23 December 1983–16 February 1993
  • Deputy Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council 26 February 1986 (effectively from 25 February 1983)–16 March 1987
  • Leader 16 March 1987–16 February 1993

Committees
  • Member Standing Committee on Government Agencies 1982–1983
  • Member Select Committee on appointing a Standing Committee on Government Agencies 1980–1981
Commonwealth

Electorates
  • Member of House of Representatives (MHR) Perth 25 October 1969–13 December 1975
  • Contested Swan 30 November 1963, Perth 13 December 1975

Office
  • Minister for the Environment 14 July 1975–11 November 1975

Committees
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees 1 March 1973–27 February 1975
  • Chairman of Committees 27 February–14 July 1975
  • Member Select Committee on Pharmaceutical Benefits 1970
  • Joint Committee on Foreign Affairs and Defence 1973–1975
  • Parliamentary Committee System 1974–1975
Historical Note
  • The second person, after Sir John Forrest, to have served as a Minister of the Crown in both the Western Australian and the Commonwealth governments
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
After leaving Commonwealth Parliament undertook further legal studies at University of Western Australia 1976, articled clerk 1977, legal practice 1977–80
Awarded Centenary of Federation Medal 2003
Qualifications
Diploma of Pharmacy 1953, LL B (Hons) 1970, admitted to the WA Bar 1977, Queens Counsel (QC)
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds. Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia, Vol. 2, 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, 2010, p. 15-16
Further Information
Berinson, Joseph Max, Condolence Motion.pdfBerinson, Joseph Max, Condolence Motion.pdf
Bibliography
Transcript of an interview with Joseph Max Berinson, b 1932
Versatile, courageous
Hon Joe Berinson, MLC: Condolence Motion