Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Mr Albert Paul Jacob


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 16 March 1980
Place: King Edward Memorial Hospital, Subiaco, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Son of Marc Jerome Jacob and Julia Elizabeth Crawley, machine tools business owners
Marriage and Family
Married 13 December 2003, Joondalup to Cecylia Aleksandra Feinas, daughter of Michael and Aleksandra Feinas
Death
Date:
Place:
Cemetery:
Cause of Death:
Religion
Christian
Education
Educated Kingsway Christian College
Challenger TAFE—Certificate III Horticulture (Arboriculture)
University of Western Australia—B Environmental Design, M. Arch (2012)
Occupation
Horticulturist and businessperson
Employment History
Worked as tree surgeon and horticulturist with Benara Nurseries 1998–1999 and Geoff’s Tree Service 1999–2006
Funday Pty Ltd 2006–2007
Self employed from 2007 in architectural drafting and horticulture
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Member Joondalup City Council 2006–2009
Member Tamala Park Regional Council 2007–2008
Party
Liberal
Joined Liberal Party 2004
President Joondalup branch 2005–2007
Vice president/senior vice president, Moore Division
State Councillor from 2005
Date Elected
6 September 2008
Inaugural Speech


Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Albert Jacob
Valedictory Speech
No valedictory speech given
Year Retired/Resigned
2017
Electorate
Ocean Reef
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Ocean Reef from 6 September 2008 to 11 March 2017. Elected to the Thirty-Eighth Parliament for Ocean Reef (new seat) on 6 September 2008. Re-elected 2013. Electorate abolished in the redistribution of 2015. Defeated at the general election of 11 March 2017 for the seat of Burns Beach (new seat) by Mark Folkard (ALP).

Office
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Child Protection; Community Services; Seniors and Volunteering; Women's Interests; Youth 29 June 2012–21 March 2013
  • Minister for Environment; Heritage 21 March 2013–17 March 2017

Committees
  • Member Community Development and Justice Standing Committee from 13 November 2008 (Deputy Chairman from 26 November 2008) to 16 August 2012
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Grew up in Wanneroo area
Member Joondalup Business Association
Justice of the Peace
One time member UWA Student Guild
Deputy chairman Joondalup Health Campus Community Board of Advice
Deputy chairman Ocean Reef Marina Committee
Member Ocean Reef Sports Club
Member Beaumaris Sports Association
Won Association of Consulting Architects Prize 2004 (University of Western Australia)
Qualifications
Certificate III Horticulture (Arboriculture)
B Environmental Design
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 132.
Parliament of Western Australia website. Former Members accessed 17 May 2017.
Western Australian Parliamentary Debates, 11 November 2008, p. 108–110.
Further Information
Bibliography

No documents found