Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Robert Gerald Pike


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 17 December 1933
Place: Collie, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Son of John Francis Pike, master butcher, and Ruby Doris Kathleen Wood
Marriage and Family
Married 11 June 1960, St Brigid’s Church, Collie to Anne Patricia Garvey, daughter of Thomas Joseph Garvey and Florence Isabel Cahill
Children: four sons and three daughters
Death
Date: 26 April 1994
Place: Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital, Nedlands, Western Australia
Cemetery: Karrakatta Cemetery, Western Australia
Cause of Death:
Religion
Catholic
Education
Educated Collie Primary School, Collie High School and St Charles Seminary, Guildford
Occupation
Businessperson
Employment History
National Service training Royal Australian Air Force 4 January 1954–6 June 1954, 1956–30 June 1960
Master butcher in Collie 1960s to early 1970s
Bank officer Commercial Bank of Australia
Accountant Griffin Coal Mining Company
Became investment consultant and real estate agent (certificate in Real Estate Management)
Company Director, licensed dealer in securities and finance broker
Governing director Halfin Realty Pty Ltd, Orapina Nominees Pty Ltd
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Collie Shire Council November 1957–November 1970; president 1962–1970
Party
Liberal
Member State Executive from 1967
Member State Council from 1967
Senior vice-president Forrest Division
President Stirling Division, two terms
Chairman Liberal Party Constitutional Committee
Chairman Liberal Party Membership, Development and Training Committee
Date Elected
22 May 1977
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Robert Pike
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1994
Electorate
North Metropolitan
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC North Metropolitan Province 22 May 1977–21 May 1983
  • North Metropolitan Region 22 May 1989–26 April 1994
  • Contested Collie 23 March 1968, Perth 20 February 1971, North Metropolitan Province 30 March 1974, 19 February 1983

Office
  • Chief Secretary
  • Minister for Cultural Affairs and Recreation, and Prisons (from 30 December 1982) 25 January 1982–25 February 1983
  • Parliamentary Secretary of State with special responsibility for Parliament, Electoral and Federal Affairs 16 February 1993–26 April 1994
  • Shadow Minister for Federal Affairs (Coalition Shadow Minister from 24 November 1992) 24 May 1992–16 February 1993

Committees
  • Member Joint House Committee September 1989–January 1993
  • Chairman Constitutional Affairs and Statutes Revision Committee July 1990–January 1991
  • Chairman Select Committee on Appointment of a Standing Committee on Government Agencies 1 October 1980–1 April 1981
  • Member Select Committee on Rothwells, PICL (Petrochemical Industries Company Limited) and WAGH (Western Australian Government Holdings) 28 September 1989–20 August 1991
  • Member Select Committee of Privilege on a Matter of Privilege relating to the Soccer Federation of WA, Newsletter Attack, Hon Samuel Piantadosi 16 October 1991–14 November 1991

Initiated moves to establish standing committees (Constitutional Affairs and Statute Revision; Legislation; Estimates and Financial Operations) in 1990
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Member Lions Club
Hon member Rotary
Represented WA in Australian debating championships, 1970
Adjudicator WA Debating League
Received American Leader Award Scholarship to study American government in USA
Member Italian and Yugoslav Clubs
Wrote
Federalism and Centralism in Australia, published 1977
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 212.
Daily News, 28 May 1965.
Way 79.
West Australian, 21 February 1977, 23 January 1982.
Who's Who Australia, (1979)
Further Information
Bibliography

No documents found