Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Hon Steven (Steve) Caldwell Thomas


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 3 October 1967
Place: Mansfield, Victoria, Australia
Arrival in WA
December 1989
Parents
Son of Peter Caldwell Thomas, farmer, and Robyn Shellcot
Marriage and Family
Married 20 May 2000, Esperance, Western Australia to Leah Tracey Mitchell, daughter of Terrence Mitchell and Marion Helen Morris
Children: three daughters
Death
Date:
Place:
Cemetery:
Cause of Death:
Religion
Not stated
Education
Goomeri State School and Murgon State High School
University, Bachelor of Veterinary Science (BVSc)
Occupation
Veterinarian and media advisor
Employment History
Capel Vet Services 1989-1991, self employed 1991–2005
After leaving Parliament, principal policy adviser to Western Australian Minister for Agriculture late September 2008–30 June 2009
Employed as a veterinarian, Cattle Veterinary Services, Busselton 1 November 2009–May 2010
Policy adviser to Nola Marino, Member of the House of Representatives from May 2010
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Party
Liberal
Member National Party 1990-1998
Member Liberal Party from 2000
Date Elected
26 February 2005
Inaugural Speech

Inaugural Video
 2017
Speeches
Search for speeches by Steve Thomas
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
Electorate
South West
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Capel from 26 February 2005 to 6 September 2008. Elected to the Thirty-seventh Parliament for Capel (new seat) on 26 February 2005. Electorate abolished redistribution of 2007
  • Contested the general election for Collie–Preston but defeated by Michael Philip Murray
  • Contested Collie 10 February 2001; Collie–Preston 6 September 2008
  • MLC South West Region for a term commencing 22 May 2017. Elected to the Fortieth Parliament for the South West Region on 20 April 2017 for the term commencing on 22 May 2017. Election date: 11 March 2017.

Office
  • Opposition spokesperson for Emergency Services, and Indigenous Affairs from 9 March 2005 to 4 February 2006
  • Shadow Minister for Environment, Indigenous Affairs and (from 28 June 2006) assistant Shadow Minister for Biotechnology, and Fisheries from 4 February 2006 to 8 April 2006
  • Shadow Minister for the Environment from 8 April 2006 to 24 January 2008
  • Represented the Shadow Minister for North West in the Legislative Assembly from 28 June 2006 to 24 January 2008
  • Shadow Treasurer from 24 January 2008 to 8 August 2008
  • Shadow Minister for Environment and Climate Change from 8 August to 23 September 2008
  • Acting Speaker of the Legislative Assembly from 29 March 2005 to 6 September 2008
  • Shadow Minister for Environment; Water from 25 March 2017 to 21 December 2017
  • Shadow Minister for Environment; Water; Emergency Services from 21 December 2017 to 16 April 2018
  • Shadow Minister for Environment; Emergency Services; Forestry from 16 April 2018 to present

Committees
  • Member Public Accounts Committee (PAC) from 7 April 2005 to 7 August 2008
  • Deputy Chair of Committees in the Legislative Council 23 May 2017 to present
  • Member Standing Committee on Environment and Public Affairs 23 May 2017 to present
  • Substitute Member, Standing Committee on Legislation; Inquiry into the Animal Welfare Amendment Bill 2017 from 28 March 2018 to 28 June 2018
  • Member Select Committee on Personal Choice and Community Safety from 29 August 2018
Conferences
  • Attended International Conference on Climate Change London United Kingdom November 2007
Private Member's Bills
Environmental Protection Amendment (Clearing for Fire Risk Reduction) Bill 2017 Legislative Council Second Reading - 7/12/2017
Background/Membership
Member Donnybrook Hospital Board 1991–2002, Chairman 1998–2002
Chairman Wellington Health Service 1994–1998
South West Health Forum Chairman 1997–2002
Qualifications
BVSc
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, Addendum, p. 7.
Parliament of Western Australia, Former Members, Parliament of Western Australia website, accessed 21 May 2014.
Further Information