Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Colin John Jamieson


Principal Honours
Appointed Officer of the Order of Australia (AO) awarded 26 January 1988 for service to the Western Australian Parliament and to the community
Birth
Date: 26 May 1923
Place: Perth, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Son of George Archibald, Jamieson, vineyard employee, and Mona Colvin
Marriage and Family
Married 14 May 1960, Holy Family Church, Como to Emily Margaret Male, daughter of John Male and Emily Annie Rowe
Children: one son and one daughter
Death
Date: 27 March 1990
Place: St John of God Hospital, Subiaco, Western Australia
Cemetery: Karrakatta Cemetery, Western Australia
Cause of Death:
Religion
Catholic
Education
Educated primary state schools, Junior Technical High School and in postwar reconstruction course as carpenter and joiner
Occupation
Carpenter and joiner
Employment History
Left school at age of fifteen, worked in vineyards
Junior worker in body building firm 1938–1939
Assistant fruit and produce merchant 1939–1942
Enlisted Australian Imperial Force 30 July 1942, served in 121 Australian Reserve Motor Transport Company—Corporal, discharged 11 July 1944

Enlisted Royal Australian Air Force 12 July 1944 as radar mechanic—Leading Aircraftman
Discharged 26 April 1946
Labourer and storeman Midland Railway 1946–1948 then trainee carpenter and joiner 1949–1953
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Party
Labor
Joined party in 1946
Secretary Midland branch 1947
Secretary/organiser Labour Day Committee Midland District Council 1947–1948 and delegate to Council from Midland Railway Employees Union 1947–1948 and from Carpenters and Joiners Union 1949–1952
Delegate to State Executive from Midland District Council 1949–1952 and to Metropolitan Council 1951–1956
Trustee State Branch 1955–1956, vice-president 1957–1958, president 1959–1976 (18 terms—longest ever period of service), presented with life membership at 1978 State Conference
Member State Executive Management Committee 1979–1980
Senior vice-president of State Executive until 1981
Delegate to all National Conferences from 1957 except 1975 and 1982
Delegate to National Executive 1971 and 1979 plus several times on casual basis
President Swan Electorate Council 1985
Date Elected
14 February 1953
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Colin Jamieson
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1986
Electorate
Canning
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Canning 14 February 1953–7 April 1956, Beeloo 7 April 1956–23 March 1968 (electorate abolished in redistribution); Belmont 23 March 1968–30 March 1974 (electorate abolished in redistribution); Welshpool 30 March 1974–8 February 1986

Office
  • Minister for Works, Water Supplies, Electricity (until 12 October 1971), Traffic Safety (from 6 July 1972) 3 March 1971–8 April 1974
  • Deputy Leader of the Opposition 1974–1976
  • Leader of the Opposition 16 April 1976–21 February 1978
  • Opposition Spokesman on Public Works, Water Supplies and Housing 1974–April 1976; on Treasury, Regional Administration and the North West April 1976–February 1978; Works, Water Supplies, Mines and the North West March 1978–1980; on Works, Chief Secretary and Recreation 1980–September 1981

Committees
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees 1981–1983
  • Member Joint House Committee 1959–1974, 1978–1983
  • Member Standing Orders Committee 1982–1986
  • Member Committee of Parliament for 150th Anniversary of first meeting of Legislative Council 1981–1982
  • Member Parliamentary History Advisory Committee 1984–1989
  • Member Select Committee inquiring into the Criminal Code Act Amendment Bill 1973
  • Member Hon Royal Commission inquiring into Matters Relating to Homosexuality 1973–1974
  • Member Select Committee inquiring into the Liquor Laws of WA 1983–1984
  • Member Select Committee on Office of Profit of MPs and Members’ Contracts with the Crown 28 October 1981–3 November 1982
  • Member Select Committee on the Grape (Wine) Growing Industry of WA 13 March–26 November 1985

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • Represented WA branch Commonwealth Parliamentary Association at 16th Australasian and Pacific Regional Conference, Raratonga Cook Island, 1981, and at 17th Conference Hobart, Tasmania 1983

Historical Notes
  • Delegate from WA Parliament to five Constitutional Conventions 1973, 1975, 1977, 1981, 1983
  • Leader of party of six WA MPs visiting China in June 1982
  • Father of the House 1977–1986
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Member Building Workers Industrial Union
Visited Rumania and USSR representing Whitlam Government 1974 and Czechoslovakia and Hungary representing Australian–Czechoslovakia Friendship Society June–July 1985
Chairman Metropolitan Cemeteries Board and Fremantle Cemeteries Board
Played amateur football with Midland Amateur Football Club 1946–1948, secretary 1947 and secretary Bayswater Amateur Football Club 1949–1952, president 1953–1970, life member from 1956
Member WA Amateur Football League Executive Committee from 1947, vice-president 1968–1970, president 1971–1983, life member from 1958
Member executive Amateur Football Council of Australia 1956–1985, presented with Certificate of Merit from National Football League 1971
Member Bayswater Tennis Club 1951–1981, then Belmont Tennis Club, vice president 1984–1986
Member of several horticultural societies and had success exhibiting roses, dahlias and chrysanthemums
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 133-134.
Further Information
Harry C. J. Phillips, 'Jamieson, Colin John (1923–1990)', Australian Dictionary of Biography, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, published first in hardcopy 2007, accessed online 22 December 2015.
Bibliography
Verbatim transcript of an interview with Hon Colin John Jamieson