Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Hon Jacqui Ellen Boydell


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 22 February 1968
Place: Carnarvon, Western Australia, Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Marriage and Family
Death
Date:
Place:
Cemetery:
Cause of Death:
Religion
Education
Occupation
Manager
Employment History
State director, Nationals Western Australia
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Party
Nationals WA
Date Elected
22 May 2013
Inaugural Speech

Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Jacqui Boydell
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
Electorate
Mining and Pastoral
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC for Mining and Pastoral Region from 5 April 2013 for a term commencing 22 May 2013. Elected to the Thirty-ninth Parliament for Mining and Pastoral Region on 9 March 2013 for term commencing 22 May 2013. Re-elected 2017 for term commencing 22 May.

Parliamentary Party Appointments
  • Deputy Leader of the National Party of Australia (WA) from 21 March 2017
Committees
  • Member, Standing Committee on Public Administration from 22 May 2013 to 21 May 2017
  • Member Joint Select Committee on Aboriginal Constitutional Recognition from 2 December 2014 to 26 March 2015
  • Deputy Chair, Standing Committee on Public Administration from 23 May 2017
  • Co-opted Member, Standing Committee on Procedure and Privileges Committee - Standing Order 6(3): Recalling The Council from 19 September 2018 to 4 December 2018
  • Substitute Member Standing Committee on Estimates and Financial Operations for the Inquiry into the Government's Local Projects Local Jobs program from 5 December 2018
  • Member Select Committee into Mining on Pinjin Station from 22 August 2018
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Qualifications
References
Parliament of Western Australia website. Current Members. Accessed 20 May 2015.
Further Information