Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Crawford David Nalder


Principal Honours
Knight (Kt) 1974
Birth
Date: 14 February 1910
Place: Katanning, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Son of Henry Arthur Nalder, farmer, and Janet Painter
Marriage and Family
Married (1) 11 August 1934, Methodist Church, Maylands to Olive May Irvin, daughter of Samuel and Marguerita Mary Selina Carr
Children: one son, including Cambell Crawford Nalder, farmer and politician, and two daughters
Widowed 26 January 1973
Married (2) 2 February 1974, Adelaide, South Australia to Olive Brenda Wade (nee Bond), widow of Sydney, daughter of George Bond and Mary Evans

No children
Widowed 1 February 1988
Death
Date: 8 December 1994
Place: Swan Cottage Homes, Bentley, Western Australia
Cemetery: Karrakatta Cemetery (ashes interred at Wagin), Western Australia
Cause of Death:
Religion
Uniting Church
Education
Educated Colanilling, Ballaying, Bonnie Doon, Behn Ord (all in East Wagin area) and Wagin (1922–1923) State Schools; Wesley College 1924–1925
Occupation
Farmer
Employment History
On family farm from 1926
Own sheep, wheat and pig farm at Wagin 1934–1962
Stock buyer for metropolitan wholesale and retail butchers 1939–1956
Stud and stock breeder 1950–1962
Transport driver for Wagin Home Guard during World War II
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Wagin Road Board 1942–May 1947
Party
Country Party
Secretary, Wagin branch late 1930s to 1940s
Date Elected
15 March 1947
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Crawford Nalder
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1974
Electorate
Wagin
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Wagin 15 March 1947–25 March 1950 (electorate abolished in redistribution); Katanning 25 March 1950–30 March 1974

Office
  • Deputy Leader Country Party March 1956–1 February 1962
  • Leader of the Country Party 1 February 1962–July 1973
  • Minister for Agriculture, War Service Land Settlement (until 1966), Electricity (from 12 April 1962) 2 April 1959–3 March 1971
  • Deputy Premier 1 February 1962–3 March 1971

Committees
  • Member Standing Orders Committee 1950–1959
  • Member Select Committee on the Westralian Buffalo Club (Private) Bill 1949
  • Member Select Committee on Kauri Timber Co Ltd Agreement Bill 1950
  • Member Select Committee on War Service Land Settlement 1952
  • Member Select Committee on the Collie Club (Private) Bill 1953
  • Elected unopposed for Katanning for six consecutive terms from 1953–1968

Historical Notes
  • The Nalder family is the only family to have had three generations that have served in the Parliament of Western Australia. The Nalders have all served in the Legislative Assembly of Western Australia including Sir Crawford David Nalder's son, Cambell Crawford Nalder and his grandson, Dean Cambell Nalder.
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Vice-president No 5 Wheat Zone Council
Member Royal Agricultural Society and Wagin Agricultural Society
Won R&I Bank Trophy for most points in Agricultural Section of Wagin Show 1954–1955 and 1956
Member Board Wesfarmers in 1950s
Active member of Methodist Church, passed lay preacher exam in 1932, held many positions including circuit steward, Sunday school teacher and superintendent and junior choir master
Vice-president Methodist Conference 1974
Warden of King’s Park War Memorial
Member of tennis and football clubs
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 190.
21 March 1947.
Further Information
Transcript of interview with Gail O’Hanlon, 1993 (State Library and WA Parliament Library)

Who's Who in Australia (1977)
Bibliography
Verbatim transcript of an interview with Sir Crawford Nalder (1910-1994)