Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Mr Kevin John Minson


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 5 May 1947
Place: Port Hedland, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Son of John Boyce Minson, farmer, and Ethel May Shooter
Marriage and Family
Married 4 January 1975, Safety Bay to Margaret McKay, daughter of Donald and Betty Brookes Tunney
Children: two sons and two daughters
Death
Date:
Place:
Cemetery:
Cause of Death:
Religion
Christian
Education
Educated Mingenew Primary School 1953–1958 and Hale School 1959–1964
University of Western Australia 1972–1977—B Dental Sc
Occupation
Farmer and dentist
Employment History
Farm labourer 1965–1966
Station overseer 1966–1968
Wheat, sheep, cattle farmer on family farm ‘Mindarrie’ in Irwin Shire 1968–1972
Perth Dental Hospital 1977–1978, private practice at Rockingham as dentist 1978–1980
Own farm (Mindarrie to 2000) and dentistry—part-time locum Geraldton and Northampton from 1980, six months in 1987 as Area Dental Officer, Three Springs to Carnarvon for Dental Health Services
Part time clinical demonstrator University of WA School of Oral Health 1999–2000
Part time dental practice Moora 2002–2003, then full time sheep, cattle and grain farming at ‘Undanooka’, New Norcia
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Party
Liberal
Member Subiaco branch of Liberal Party 1972–1974, member committee
Rejoined Dongara branch March 1988
Date Elected
4 February 1989
Inaugural Speech
Minson, Kevin John, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Kevin Minson
Valedictory Speech
Minson, Kevin John, Valedictory Speech.pdfMinson, Kevin John, Valedictory Speech.pdf
Year Retired/Resigned
2001
Electorate
Greenough
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Greenough 4 February 1989–10 February 2001. Elected to the Thirty-third Parliament for Greenough on 4 February 1989 in succession to Reginald John Tubby (retired). Re-elected 1993, 1996. Did not contest general election 10 February 2001.

Office
  • Deputy Leader of the Opposition 11 June 1990–12 May 1992
  • Shadow Minister for Conservation and Land Management, Waterways and Midwest March 1989–17 June 1990; Health, Economic Development and Trade, Mid West and Defence Contracts Liaison (from 13 August 1990) 17 June 1990–August 1991; for Health, Trade Development, Rural and Remote Areas and Leader of the House for the Opposition August 1991–24 May 1992; for Health and Disability Services (Coalition Shadow Minister from 24 November 1992) 24 May 1992–16 February 1993
  • Minister for the Environment, Aboriginal Affairs (until 25 January 1994), Disability Services, and Minister assisting the Minister for Fisheries 16 February 1993–10 February 1995; for Disability Services, Works and Services, and Minister Assisting the Minister for Justice 10 February 1995–26 April 1996; for Mines, Works and Services, Disability Services, and Minister Assisting the Minister for Justice 26 April 1996–9 January 1997

Committees
  • Member Select Committee inquiring into the National HIV/Aids Strategy White Paper 28 September 1989–28 June 1990
  • Chairman Standing Committee on Uniform Legislation and Intergovernmental Agreements 18 March 1997–10 January 2001
  • Chairman Select Committee on the Human Reproductive Technology Act 1991 15 May 1997–22 April 1999
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Member Australian Dental Association from 1978
Member WA Farmers Federation 1988, Pastoralists’ and Graziers’ Association from 1971
Member, treasurer and president Mingenew Junior Farmers 1965–1971
President Walkaway Parents & Citizens 1985–1986 and foundation School Council President 1988
Member Mingenew Jaycees 1968–1971, committee member
Member Irwin Shire and Mullewa Volunteer Fire Brigade 1980
Mingenew Jubilee Bowling Club 1970–1971
Vestryman Dongara Church of England, 1981–1989, rector’s warden 1983–1989
Founding committee member Parliamentary Prayer Group 1990 and Parliament (later Governor’s) Prayer Breakfast, 1991 and organising committee from 1993, chairman 1999–2002
Private pilot’s licence 1997
Committee member Royal Aero Club of WA 1998–2000, vice president 1999–2000
Member Royal Agricultural Society
Member state schoolboys’ rugby team 1963
Resident in Floreat in 2010
Qualifications
B DSc
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 181.
Parliament of Western Australia, Former Members, Parliament of Western Australia website, accessed 20 May 2014.
Further Information
Bibliography

No documents found