Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
James (Jim) Alan Scott
Principal Honours
Birth
Date 1946 Place Kellerberrin, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Son of James Alan Scott, Cooperative Bulk Handling supervisor, and Mary Rosa Perich
Marriage and Family
Married (1)
Children: two sons and one daughter
Divorced
Married (2) 1 May 1993 to Sally Elizabeth Holmes, daughter of Patrick Emra Marcus Holmes and Elizabeth Cuming
No children
Death
Date Place
Cemetery Cause of Death
Religion
Not stated
Education
Doodlakine Primary School, Kellerberrin Convent, Kellerberrin Junior High School and Northam Senior High School
Occupation
Farmer, oil worker, businessperson and theatre technician
Employment History
New land farmer at Badgingarra and rural fencing instructor 1966–1972 (State Government New Enterprise Scheme)
Offshore oil worker 1972–1982
Clothing manufacturer and retailer 1982–1985
Supervisor heritage restoration of Gwalia Town site and Museum for a time from 1986
Theatre set technician and instructor for Hayman Theatre at Curtin University 1992–1993
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Party
Greens (WA)
Member Strategy Group
Convenor Fremantle Greens
Convenor National Unity Group
WA delegate to Australian Greens Conferences
Date Elected
22 June 1993
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Jim Scott
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
2005
Electorate
South Metropolitan
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC South Metropolitan Region 22 May 1993–26 January 2005 (resigned). Elected to the Thirty-fourth Parliament for South Metropolitan Region on 6 February 1993 for term commencing 22 May 1993. Re-elected 1996, 2001 (for term commencing 22 May 2001). Resigned 26 January 2005 (to contest Lower House seat of Fremantle).
  • Contested Fremantle (Legislative Assembly) 26 February 2005

Committees
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 14 June 1995–14 November 1996 and 26 June 1997–10 January 2001
  • Member Standing Committee on Environment and Public Affairs 28 June 2001–26 January 2005
  • Member Select Committee to Review the Legislation Council Standing Committee System 26 June 1997–27 August 1997
  • Member Select Committee on Rules, Orders and Usage of the House 5 December 2002–12 March 2003
  • Member Select Committee on Workers Compensation 2 July 2004–17 November 2004
Private Member's Bills
Freedom of Information Amendment Bill 2003 Assented to - 19/11/2004
Genetically Modified Material (Temporary Prohibition) Bill 1999 Referred to Standing Committee on Legislation - 19/10/1999
Metropolitan Region Scheme (Fremantle Controlled Access Highways) Bill 2001 Legislative Council Second Reading - 12/6/2001
Public Interests Disclosures Bill 1997 Bill ruled out of order by the President - 31/3/1998
Background/Membership
Director and board member Deck Chair Theatre
Qualifications
Diploma of Business Management
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 232.
Parliament of Western Australia, Former Members, Parliament of Western Australia website, accessed 21 May 2014. http://www.parliament.wa.gov.au/Parliament/Memblist.nsf/WAllMembersFlat/Scott,+James+(Jim)+Alan?opendocument
Further Information
Bibliography

No documents found

<<- Return to previous screen