Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Mr Charles (Christian) Christian Porter


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 11 July 1970
Place: Perth, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Son of Charles Michael Porter, political party director, and Nerida Chayter
Marriage and Family
Married 12 July 2008, Perth, WA to Jennifer Negus, daughter of Wayne and Gloria Negus
Death
Date:
Place:
Cemetery:
Cause of Death:
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated Wembley Downs Primary School and Hale School
University of Western Australia—BA Hons (1st class)(1993), BEc (1990), LLB (1996)
London School of Economics—MSc (Political theory—topped graduating class 2000)
Occupation
Lawyer and university lecturer
Employment History
Policy officer State Government Minister's Office November 1994–December 1995
Policy officer Department of Premier and Cabinet, Policy Coordination Unit December 1995–December 1996
Commercial litigation solicitor, Clayton and Utz December 1996–October 1999
Law Enforcement Adviser Commonwealth Government February 2001–January 2002
Senior State Prosecutor, Office of Director of Public Prosecutions for WA April 2002–March 2006 and November 2007–February 2008
Policy Fellow Chamber of Commerce and Industry WA March 2006–February 2007
Senior lecturer University of Western Australia Law School from February 2007 (part time at Edith Cowan University 2006)
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Party
Liberal
Date Elected
23 February 2008
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Christian Porter
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
2013
Electorate
Murdoch; Bateman
Parliamentary Service
State

Electorates
  • MLA Murdoch 23 February 2008 (by election) to 6 September 2008 (electorate abolished in redistribution); Bateman from 6 September 2008. Elected to the Thirty-Seventh Parliament for Murdoch at the by-election on 23 February 2008 held to fill the vacancy consequent upon the death of Trevor Raymond Sprigg. Electorate abolished in the redistribution of 2007.
  • MLA Bateman 6 September 2008 to 9 March 2013. Elected to the Thirty-Eighth Parliament for Bateman (new seat) on 6 September 2008. Did not contest the general election of 9 March 2013.

Office
  • Shadow Attorney General 12 March 2008 to 23 September 2008
  • Attorney General and Minister for Corrective Services 23 September 2008 to 14 December 2010
  • Treasurer and Attorney General from 14 December 2010 to 12 June 2012

Committees
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 12 March 2008 to 7 July 2008

Commonwealth

Electorates
  • MHR Pearce from 7 September 2013. Re-elected 2 July 2016

Office
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister from 23 December 2014 to 21 September 2015
  • Minister for Social Services from 21 September 2015 to 20 December 2017
  • Attorney-General from 20 December 2017

Committees
  • House of Representatives Standing: Privileges and Members' Interests from 4 December 2013 to 11 February 2015
  • House of Representatives Standing: Social Policy and Legal Affairs from 4 December 2013 to 25 September 2014
  • Joint Statutory: Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity from 4 December 2013 to 12 February 2015
  • Joint Select: Constitutional Recognition of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Peoples from 4 December 2013 to 11 February 2015
  • Australia Fund Establishment from 25 September 2014 to 25 June 2015

Parliamentary Positions
  • Member Speaker's Panel from 18 November 2013 to 9 February 2015
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
As UWA student edited UWA Law Review 1986
Active debater for many years, coach State debating team 1992 and won Sorinson Trophy as best debater in Australasia; in 1997 ranked one of the Top 5 debaters in the world
In 1999 won British Chevening Scholarship to London School of Economics
Publicity officer and camp director University Camp for Kids (UWA)
Marathon runner
Qualifications
BA Hons (1st class)(1993), BEc (1990), LLB (1996), MSc (Political theory)
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 213.
Parliament of Western Australia, Former Members, Parliament of Western Australia website. Accessed 21 May 2014.
Parliament of Australia website, Senators and Members. Accessed 12 June 2018.
Further Information
Bibliography
The Christian Way
Upholding the Australian Constitution : proceedings of the twenty-second conference of the Samuel Griffith Society
An interview with Christian Porter