Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Hon Murray John Criddle


Principal Honours
Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM) awarded in the Queen's Birthday 2019 Honours List, 10 June 2019, for service to the Parliament of Western Australia
Birth
Date: 11 December 1943
Place: Geraldton, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Son of Desmond Milton Murray Criddle, farmer, and Jeanie Hebiton
Marriage and Family
Married 21 January 1968, Northampton to Delphine Kaye Williams, daughter of Raymond and Claudine Maley
Children: four daughters
Death
Date:
Place:
Cemetery:
Cause of Death:
Religion
Church of England
Education
Ogilvie Primary School
Christ Church Grammar School 1953–1961
Occupation
Farmer
Employment History
Farmer at Binnu from 1961
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Party
National Party
Member of National Party from 1977
Vice-president Northampton branch from 1991
Date Elected
22 May 1993
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Murray Criddle
Valedictory Speech
Criddle, Murray, John, Valedictory Speech.pdf
Year Retired/Resigned
2008
Electorate
Agricultural
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC Agricultural Region 22 May 1993–2 January 2008. Elected to the Thirty-fourth Parliament for Agricultural Region on 6 February 1993 for term commencing 22 May 1993. Re-elected 1996, 2001, 2005 (for term commencing 22 May 2005). Resigned 2 January 2008.

Office
  • Minister for Transport 28 July 1998–16 February 2001
  • Coalition Shadow Minister for Road Transport and Water Resources 27 May 2004–20 March 2005

Committees
  • Member Standing Committee on Government Agencies 3 August 1993–7 November 1996
  • Member Standing Committee on Public Administration 10 April 1997–29 July 1998
  • Member Standing Committee Estimates and Financial Operations 27 May–26 June 1997
  • Member Standing Committee on Ecologically Sustainable Development 26 June 1997–28 July 1998
  • Member Standing Committee on Public Administration and Finance 28 June 2001–21 May 2005
  • Co-opted member Standing Committee on Procedure and Privileges 13 June 2001–21 May 2005
  • Member Select Committee on Cape Range National Park and Ningaloo Marine Park 1 December 1994 – 14 December 1995
  • Member Select Committee of Privilege relating to Documents held by the Royal Commission into the Use of Executive Power 6 September 1995–6 December 1995
  • Member of Select Committee to Review the Legislative Council Standing Committee System 26 June – 27 August 1997
  • Member Select Committee on Native Title Rights 17 September 1997–10 November 1998
  • Member Select Committee on Rules, Orders and Usage of the House 5 December 2002–12 March 2003
  • Chairman Select Committee of Privilege on a Matter Arising in the Standing Committee on Estimates and Financial Operations 21 March 2007–13 November 2007
Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • Represented Western Australian branch of Commonwealth Parliamentary Association at 41st General Conference Sri Lanka 1995
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
President Binnu branch Western Australian Farmers Federation
Secretary Binnu and Ajana branches and Northern Zone
Member General Executive and Coarse Grains Executive

President Binnu Parents and Citizens
Captain Northampton cricket team, Northampton–Chapman Valley team in Geraldton regional competition, and Great Northern Football League (winner of Mobil Championships 1969)
Qualifications
References
Black, D and Bolton G, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 57-58.
Department of the Premier and Cabinet. It's an Honour. (2019, June 10). Retrieved from https://honours.pmc.gov.au/honours/awards/2004736
Further Information