Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Lionel Lewin Carter


Principal Honours
MC (1917)
Birth
Date: 6 October 1890
Place: Newport, near Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Arrival in WA
Arrived WA circa 1896
Parents
Son of Thomas Frederick, business proprietor and commission agent, and Emily Jane Knight
Marriage and Family
Married 21 November 1915, Albany Methodist Church to Amy Edith Norman (born circa 1893 and died August 1982), daughter of John and Eliza Ann Mews
Children: four sons
Death
Date: 30 March 1968
Place: Claremont, Western Australia
Cemetery: Karrakatta Cemetery, WA
Cause of Death:
Religion
Methodist
Education
Educated state (Newcastle State School) and technical schools Perth
1910–1915 theological course with Methodist Church
Occupation
Real estate agent
Employment History
7 September 1915 enlisted 1st Australian Imperial Force (AIF), served with 16th and 48th Battalions Infantry and No. 4 Command Depot in Egypt and France
Gained commission as Lieutenant 15 June 1916, Captain 9 April 1917
Wounded 1916 and 1918
Awarded Military Cross, Passchaendale 1917
Returned to WA 23 March 1919 and entered partnership in real estate business Perth
1924 appointed secretary advocate WA Employers’ Federation and held post until 1949 representing employer interests in all major cases in Federal and State Arbitration Courts
1950–1958 managing director Carter Motors, Bunbury
From 1958 Director Trade Bureau, Perth
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Party
Nationalist
Date Elected
12 March 1921
Inaugural Speech
Carter, Lionel Lewin, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Lionel Carter
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1924
Electorate
Leederville
Parliamentary Service
State

Electorates
  • MLA Leederville, 12 March 1921–22 March 1924 (National)
  • Contested Leederville 22 March 1924

Commissions
  • Member Hon Royal Commission on Soldier Settlement WA
Commonwealth

Electorates
  • Contested Perth (House of Representatives) 13 December 1919
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
1930 Justice of the Peace
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume one 1870-1930, Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2010, p. 46
FK Crowley, State Election: The Fall of the Hawke Government, Perth, 1959, pp. 22–26.
West Australian, 14 March 1921.
Further Information