Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Edward Peate Oldfield


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 23 August 1920
Place: Maylands, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Son of Ernest Henry Oldfield, commercial traveller, and Lena Eva Peate
Marriage and Family
Married 24 (or 23) November 1944, St George’s Cathedral, Perth to Margaret Josephine Smith (died 10 February 2007), daughter of Alfred Bernard Smith and Josephine Mary Ryan
Children: two sons
Death
Date: 2 December 1990
Place: Noranda, Western Australia
Cemetery: Karrakatta Cemetery, Western Australia
Cause of Death:
Religion
Not stated
Education
Educated Victoria Park State School and Perth Boys’ School
Occupation
Salesperson
Employment History
Worked as truck driver in 1940
Enlisted Australian Imperial Force 20 May 1940
With Head Quarters Company 2/16 Battalion in Egypt, Syria and New Guinea—Private
Discharged 1945
Commercial traveller with Wigmores till 1951
Self employed later, owned battery making plant for a time in 1950s and 1960s
Investor
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Bayswater Road Board April 1949–April 1955
Party
Liberal until 1956, then Independent Liberal Labor from 1962
Date Elected
17 February 1951
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Edward Oldfield
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1965
Electorate
Maylands
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Maylands 17 February 1951 (by-election)–7 April 1956; Mt Lawley 7 April 1956–31 March 1962; Maylands 31 March 1962–20 February 1965
  • Contested Maylands 20 February 1965

Committees
  • Member Select Committee on Native Welfare Conditions in the Laverton–Warburton Range area 1956
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Councillor WA Industrial Institute and Council for the Blind
President Maylands Returned Services League of Australia
Member Commercial Travellers' Association
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 198.
Further Information
Bibliography

No documents found