Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Sydney Stubbs
Principal Honours
CMG (1947)
Birth
Date 19 July 1861 Place Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia
Arrival in WA
1895
Parents
Son of Captain William Alexander Amos, educationalist, and Agnes Aitken
Marriage and Family
Married 3 June 1891, Eaglehawk (Bendigo), Victoria (Presbyterian) to Martha Harriet Jeffery (born circa 1867 and died circa 7 August 1953), daughter of Nicholas and Isobel Raggett Rawle
Children: one son and four daughters
Death
Date 30 July 1953Place St John of God Hospital, Subiaco, Western Australia
Cemetery Karrakatta Cemetery, WACause of Death
Religion
Congregational
Education
Victoria
Occupation
Teacher, businessperson and farmer
Employment History
Schoolteacher in Victoria Education Department 1876–1879
Clerk, hardware merchant and traveller with John Danks and Son, engineers 1879–1894
To Western Australia 1895, traded as Drake and Stubbs, hardware merchants until 1907 when sold out to Sandover
Pastoral pursuits in Wagin, opened general store, bought a farm 'Boyalling'
House
MLC
MLA
Local Government Service
Mayor of Claremont 1901–1903
Mayor of Perth 1906–1907
Party
Liberal until 1914 then Country Party to 1923, Ministerial (Majority) Country Party (MCP) 1923–1924, Nationalist 1924–1927, then Country Party
Date Elected
22 May 1908
Inaugural Speech
-Stubbs, Sydney, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Sydney Stubbs
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1947
Electorate
Metropolitan-Suburban; Wagin
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC Metropolitan-Suburban Province 22 May 1908–20 September 1911 (resigned)
  • MLA Wagin 3 October 1911–15 March 1947
Office
  • Chairman of Committees 21 November 1917–28 January 1924
  • Speaker 30 July 1930–17 July 1933
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Member Board Perth Public Hospital, council of Blind Asylum and Children's Hospital
Vice president Chamber of Commerce for many years
Active with Home of Peace affairs
Life member Western Australian Travellers’ Club
Life member Royal Agricultural Society
Founder Claremont Yacht Club
Freemason
Leading role in Congregational Church
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume one 1870-1930, Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2001, p. 190.
JS Battye (ed.), The History of the North-West of Australia embracing the Kimberley, Gascoyne and Murchison districts, Perth: Jones, 1915 vol 1, p. 353.
Dictionary of Western Australians 1829–1914, Vol. 5, The Golden Years 1889–1914, Nedlands: University of Western Australia Press, 1986.
Twentieth Century Impressions of Western Australia. Anon. P.H.W. Thiel: Perth, 1901, p. 398.
West Australian,16 November 1905, 17 and 31 July 1953.
Further Information
Bibliography
The Cyclopedia of Western Australia : an historical and commercial review, descriptive and biographical facts figures and illustrations : an epitome of progress. Vol. I
<<- Return to previous screen