Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Hobart Tuckey


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 27 April 1884
Place: Mandurah, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Son of Captain Charles Tuckey, pearler, fish canner, hotel licensee and sawmill operator, and Emma Bell
Marriage and Family
Married 1 December 1916, St Matthew’s Church, Guildford to Mildred Edith Tuckey (born 1891 and died 2 January 1973), daughter of Charles John and Sarah Jane Green
Children: one son
Death
Date: 10 March 1951
Place: St John of God Hospital, Subiaco, Western Australia
Cemetery: Karrakatta Cemetery, WA
Cause of Death:
Religion
Church of England
Education
Occupation
Storekeeper and publican
Employment History
Telegraphist at Fremantle Post Office, then postmaster at Narrogin and Wagin before returning to Mandurah to assist his brother in fish canning enterprise founded by their father in 1881
Became storekeeper, agent, publican and farmer in Mandurah area
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Murray Road Board 8 July 1914–April 1947
Chairman for 30 years
Party
National then Liberal from 1945
Date Elected
22 May 1934
Inaugural Speech
Tuckey, Hobart, Address-In-Reply, 1936.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Hobart Tuckey
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1951
Electorate
South-West
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC South West Province 22 May 1934–10 March 1951
  • Contested Murray–Wellington 12 April 1930
Committees
  • Member Select Committee on the Purchase and Delivery of the ‘Landliner’ and ‘Cheetah’ omnibuses 1947
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Justice of the Peace, twice president of Justices’ Association
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 265.
West Australian, 12 March 1951.
Western Mail, 15 March 1951.
Further Information
Bibliography
The Tuckeys of Mandurah