Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Walter Richardson


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 4 June 1871
Place: Saddleworth, South Australia, Australia
Arrival in WA
To Western Australia 1897
Parents
Son of Henry, farmer, and Elizabeth Ramsay
Marriage and Family
Married 15 July 1896, Holy Trinity Church, Riverton, SA to Mary Ann Catherine O’Leary, (born circa 1872), daughter of James and Margaret Keily
Children: three sons
Widowed 1 February 1956
Death
Date: 25 February 1959
Place: Royal Perth Hospital, Western Australia
Cemetery: Karrakatta Cemetery, Western Australia
Cause of Death:
Religion
Church of England
Education
Occupation
Firefighter and storekeeper
Employment History
Farming in South Australia
In grocery business, storekeeper
1910-1912 employed by Fire Brigades Board at Perth and Kalgoorlie
Storekeeper at Kalgoorlie 1912–1913
Superintendent of volunteer fire brigades in WA 1914-1920
After 1933 part-time clerk (pensioner)
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Subiaco Municipal Council 1907–1912 and 1928–1936; Mayor of Subiaco 1920–21, 1936–1943
Party
Labor until 1917 then Nationalist
Secretary National Labour Party 1920-1924
Date Elected
12 March 1921
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Walter Richardson
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1933
Electorate
Subiaco
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Subiaco 12 March 1921–8 April 1933
  • Contested Subiaco 11 September 1908, 8 April 1933, 15 February 1936, 18 March 1939, 7 April 1956 (Independent Liberal)

Committees
  • Chairman of Committees 30 July 1930–8 April 1933
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume one 1870-1930, Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2010, p. 170.
Further Information
Bibliography

No documents found