Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Ross Hutchinson
Principal Honours
Knighted (1977)
Awarded Distinguished Flying Cross (DFC) 1944
Birth
Date 10 September 1914 Place Worsley, near Collie, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Son of Albert Herbert Hutchinson, railway guard and benchman in timber mills, and Agnes Lillian May Mowday
Marriage and Family
Married 8 May 1939, St John’s Church, Fremantle to Amy Goodall Strang, daughter of Archibald William Strang and Amy Emma Beresford
Children: one son and one daughter
Death
Date 19 December 1999Place Home of Peace, Inglewood, Western Australia
Cemetery Karrakatta Cemetery, Western AustraliaCause of Death
Religion
Methodist
Education
Deanmill (until age 14 years) and Wesley College, South Perth (1929–1933)
Studied at Teachers College for six months in 1936 then teacher at Beaconsfield State School until 1939, Richmond Primary School 1939–1940
Claremont Central School, 1941
Occupation
Teacher
Employment History
Undertook odd jobs in Deanmill in 1934, loading timber and working in store
Teaching monitor at Deanmill August 1934–May 1935, South Terrace School May 1935–1936

Enlisted Royal Australian Air Force 29 March 1942
Trained at Cunderdin, Geraldton, served with Royal Air Force Bomber Command as pilot in 578 Squadron—Flight Lieutenant in United Kingdom 1 July 1943–March 1945 and India April–September 1945
Discharged October 1945
Teacher at Claremont High School 1945–1950
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Party
Liberal
Liberal Party member from 1947
Date Elected
25 March 1950
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Ross Hutchinson
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1977
Electorate
Cottesloe
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Cottesloe 25 March 1950–19 February 1977

Office
  • Chief Secretary until 16 March 1965
  • Minister for Health and Fisheries and Fauna (from 16 March 1965) 2 April 1959–17 August 1965
  • Minister for Works and Water Supplies 17 August 1965–3 March 1971
  • Speaker 22 May 1974–19 February 1977

Committees
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees 1956–1957
  • Member Printing Committee 1950–1959
  • Member Select Committee on the Ways and Means of Obtaining Adequate Meat Supplies for the People of WA 1950
  • Member Select Committee on the Perpetual Executors, Trustees and Agency Co Ltd and the WA Trustee, Executor and Agency Co Ltd Acts Amendment (Private) Bills 1955

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • Represented WA branch Commonwealth Parliamentary Association at Australasian Regional Conference, Adelaide, 1977
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Member Teachers’ Union 1937–1950
Lived at Cottesloe from 1952
Knighted 1977 on retirement from politics
Member Fremantle Hospital Board for two years
Member King’s Park Board 1978, deputy president 1979, president 1981–1884
Played football for Jardee 1934 then League football with East Fremantle from 1935 (won best and fairest in that year), captain from 1936 and coach 1936–1939, won two premierships also defeated in grand final replay 1939
Captain-coach State football team 1939
Non-playing coach for West Perth 1940–1941, one premiership
Captain–coach West Perth 1946, South Fremantle 1947–1949 (premierships 1947 and 1948)
With John Todd one of only two men to coach three separate teams to WANFL premierships
Coach State football team 1948
Inducted into Western Australian Rules Hall of Fame 2004
Member Kings Park Tennis Club
Australian President Lawn Tennis Association Veterans
Patron Claremont Football Club and foundation president
Member Football Media Guild
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 130-131.
Daily News, 25 May 1967.
Mirror of the People, p. 160–162.
Speakers Presidents
Transcript of interview with Ronda Jamieson, 1986 (State Library and WA Parliament Library)
West Australian, 27 March 1950, 28 February 1976, 11 June 1987.
Who's Who in Australia, (1982)
Further Information
Bibliography
An interview with Sir Ross Hutchinson, conducted in November, 1986
<<- Return to previous screen