Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Mr Ignatius George Boyle


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 1 January 1882
Place: Fremantle, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Son of Francis William Boyle, warder, and Ellen Kelly
Marriage and Family
Married 9 September 1908, public hall, Kelmscott to Catherine Mary Murphy (born circa 1882), daughter of Jeremiah and Margaret Corrigan
No children
Widowed 29 September 1949
Death
Date: 15 June 1960
Place: Morna Hospital, Mt Lawley, Western Australia
Cemetery: Karrakatta Cemetery, Western Australia
Cause of Death:
Religion
Catholic
Education
Educated St Joseph’s Convent, Fremantle and Christian Brothers' College, Perth
Occupation
Publican
Employment History
Left school at age 15 years, clerical job in Western Australian Government Railways until 1903
Kept store at Kelmscott until circa 1912
Licensee Serpentine Hotel
To Albany by 1915 as manager for Barnett Bros, also licensee Premier Hotel
Licensee Cleopatra Hotel, Fremantle 1920–1922
Employed by Licensed Victuallers Association 1922–1923
Licensee Victoria Hotel, Toodyay after 1923 but resided in Mt Lawley
By 1930 had purchased farm at Ninghan
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Albany Municipal Council 24 November 1915–November 1920
Toodyay Road Board 14 April 1928–April 1930 (Chairman for most of this time)
Party
Country Party
Date Elected
4 May 1935
Inaugural Speech
Boyle, Ignatius George, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Ignatius Boyle
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1943
Electorate
Avon
Parliamentary Service
State

Electorates
  • MLA for the seat of Avon 4 May 1935 (by-election)–20 November 1943
  • Contested Toodyay 22 March 1924, 26 March 1927, 26 March 1930, Avon 20 November 1943 (successfully lodged petition for by-election), 1 July 1944 (by-election), Central Province 12 April 1947 (by-election)

Committees
  • Member Select Committee on Frank Evans December 1937
  • Chairman Select Committee on Educational System of Western Australia 1938
  • Chairman Select Committee on Wheat Held in Storage by Merchants 1939
  • Member Select Committee on the case of Frank Evans Deceased 1937
    Commonwealth

    Electorates
  • Contested Senate 28 September 1946
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
President Wheatgrowers’ Union 1931–1935
Chairman of directors Wheatgrower
National President Australian Wheatgrowers’ Federation 1933
Keen amateur footballer and cricketer
Qualifications
References
Australian Dictionary of Biography 7
Bicentennial Dictionary of Western Australia I
D Black and G Bolton, Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, eds, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 23.
Further Information