Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Ms Rita Saffioti


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 26 May 1972
Place: Perth, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Daughter of Nicodemo Saffioti, orchardist, and Guiseppina Ienco, cook’s assistant
Marriage and Family
Married 21 October 2006, Perth Town Hall to Timothy Fraser, son of Tom and Freda Fraser
Children: two daughters and one son
Death
Date:
Place:
Cemetery:
Cause of Death:
Religion
Catholic
Education
Roleystone Primary School, Roleystone District High School and Kelmscott Senior High School
Curtin University—BBus (distinction) (Econ)
Occupation
Policy adviser and manager
Employment History
Public servant in Department of Finance Canberra and Treasury in Western Australia until 1997
Economics adviser to Dr Geoff Gallop from 1997
Director Economics Policy Unit, Department Premier and Cabinet from February 2003 to February 2005
Strategic Management Adviser, Office of the Premier from February 2005 to January 2006
Chief of Staff, Office of the Premier, from January 2006 to April 2008
Strategic Consultant Fremantle Dockers from April 2008 to July 2008
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Party
Labor
Member of the party since 1996
Date Elected
6 September 2008
Inaugural Speech

Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Rita Saffioti
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
Electorate
West Swan
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA West Swan from 6 September 2008. Elected to the Thirty-Eighth Parliament for West Swan (new seat) on 6 September 2008. Re-elected 2013 and 2017.
  • Contested East Metropolitan Region 26 February 2005

Office
  • Shadow Minister for Planning, Finance, Government Accountability, Women's Interests from 9 April 2013 to 26 June 2015
  • Shadow Minister for Planning, Finance, Transport, Infrastructure from 26 June 2015 to 11 March 2017
  • Minister for Transport; Planning; Lands from 17 March 2017 to 13 December 2018
  • Minister for Transport and Planning from 13 December 2018

Committees
  • Member Public Accounts Committee from 15 October 2009 to 30 January 2013
  • Member Education and Health Standing Committee from 9 May 2013 to 30 January 2017. (Deputy Chair from 15 May 2013 to 30 January 2017).
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Supporter of Fremantle Dockers
Qualifications
BBus (distinction) (Econ)
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 229.
Parliament of Western Australia website. Current Members. Accessed 3 June 2015.
Further Information