Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia




Member Name
Maxwell (Max) Wayne Trenorden
Principal Honours
Birth
Date 1 August 1948 Place Wyalkatchem, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Son of Henry James Trenorden, farmer, and Gwendoline Grace
Marriage and Family
Married (1) 1 August 1970, St John’s Church, Northam to Kathleen Horsley, daughter of James Horsley and Carem Victoria Monger
Children: two sons and one daughter
Divorced
Partner: Brenda Jean Adams from 2000, died June 2003
Married (2) 13 March 2009, Matilda Bay, Perth to Veronica Anne Lee
Death
Date Place
Cemetery Cause of Death
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated Wyalkatchem Primary School and Scotch College
Occupation
Insurance agent
Employment History
Farmer at Yelbeni, Wyalkatchem 1964–1970
Storeman with Western Mining at Kwinana
AMP agent 1970–1986
House
MLA
MLC
Local Government Service
Northam Town Council 27 May 1978–May 1986
Party
National Country Party then National Party
Date Elected
8 February 1986
Inaugural Speech

-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Max Trenorden
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
2009
Electorate
Avon; Agricultural
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Avon 8 February 1986–6 September 2008 (electorate abolished in redistribution)
  • MLC Agriculture Region from 21 May 2009–21 May 2013. Elected to the Thirty-eighth Parliament for the Agricultural Region on 6 September 2008 for term commencing 22 May 2009. Defeated 9 March 2013 (term concluded 21 May 2013).
  • Contested Avon 19 February 1983 (National Country Party)
Office
  • National Party Shadow Minister for Labour, Productivity, Racing and Gaming, Consumer Affairs, Regional Development and Works and Services March 1989–24 November 1992
  • Coalition Shadow Minister for Racing and Gaming 24 November 1992–16 February 1993
  • Leader of the Parliament National Party 3 April 2001–21 June 2005
  • Coalition Shadow Minister for Energy and Science 27 May 2004–16 March 2005
Committees
  • (Legislative Assembly) Member Public Accounts and Expenditure Review Committee March 1989–10 January 2001 (chairman from 22 June 1993)
  • Member Joint Select Committee on Parole 28 September 1989–29 August 1991
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on the Commission on Government 16 August 1994–14 November 1996
  • Member Select Committee on Procedure 29 September 1994–27 June 1996
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on Anti-Corruption Commission 12 November 1996–10 January 2001
  • Member Select Committee on Pricing of Petroleum Products in WA 6 April–12 October 2000
  • Member Procedure and Privileges Committee 7 April 2005–7 August 2008
  • Member Standing Committee Procedure and Privileges 4 June 2009–18 May 2011
  • (Legislative Council) Chairman Standing Committee on Public Administration 4 June 2009–21 May 2013
  • Deputy Chair Standing Committee on the Review of the Racing and Wagering WA Acts 24 September 2009–21 November 2010
Private Member's Bills
Constitution Acts Amendment (Voting Ability in the Houses of Parliament) Bill 2002 Second reading not agreed to - 13/11/2002
Dental Prosthetists Amendment Bill 2003 Bill Withdrawn - 10/03/2004
Dental Prosthetists Amendment Bill 2004 Bill Lapsed - 23/01/2005
Electricity Corporations Amendment Bill 2006 Bill discharged from Notice Paper under Standing Order 144A - 18/06/2008
Local Government Amendment (Regional Subsidiaries) Bill 2010 Legislative Assembly Second Reading - 20/06/2012
Main Roads Amendment Bill 2001 Bill Lapsed - 23/01/2005
Main Roads Amendment Bill 2001 Legislative Assembly Second Reading - 29/08/2001
Background/Membership
Member AMP Representatives’ Association
Member Northam Chamber of Commerce 1971–1987, president several times
Foundation member Northam Economic Development Association
Member Avon River Management Committee
Member of Rostrum and acted as critic
Founding member Avon Community Development Foundation
Member Towns (Northam) Cricket Club and Western Australian Cricket Association and Mandurah and Northam Golf Clubs
Past president Northam Recreation and Sports Advisory Council
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 260.
Parliament of Western Australia, Former Members, Parliament of Western Australia website. Accessed 21 April 2015.
Transcript of interview with John Ferrell 2008 (State Library and WA Parliament Library)
Further Information
Trenorden, Maxwell George, Oral History 2008.pdfTrenorden, Maxwell George, Oral History 2008.pdf
Trenorden, Maxwell George, Oral History 2014.pdfTrenorden, Maxwell George, Oral History 2014.pdf
Bibliography
Public Sector attitudes to parliamentary committees: a chairman's view
Public Sector attitudes to parliamentary committees : a chairman's view
Transcript of an interview with Maxwell Trenorden b. 1948
Transcript of second series of interviews with Maxwell Trenorden b.1948 -
<<- Return to previous screen