Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Frederick Charles Lee Smith


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 11 November 1883
Place: Reefton, New Zealand
Arrival in WA
Arrived 1904
Parents
Marriage and Family
Married 12 August 1912, St John’s Church of England, Kalgoorlie to Hester (later known as Estelle) Lavinia Mallett (born circa 1893 and 19 August 1979), daughter of Charles Mallett and Elizabeth Barrass
Children: four daughters
Death
Date: 25 August 1960
Place: Avro Hospital, Subiaco, Western Australia
Cemetery: Karrakatta Cemetery, WA
Cause of Death:
Religion
Church of England
Education
Surrey Hills State School and St John’s School, Glenferrie, Victoria
Occupation
Manager, journalist and union secretary
Employment History
Draper on goldfields, then conductor, motorman, inspector and relieving clerk with Kalgoorlie Electric Tramways Ltd
From 1922 manager Kalgoorlie office of
Westralian Worker both in journalistic and business capacity
Founder member Shop Assistants Union then variously president and secretary Kalgoorlie Tramway Employees’ Union
Member mining division of Australian Workers Union
One term each as federal and state president Australian Natives Association
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Party
Labor
Member Eastern Goldfields District Council 1929
Date Elected
14 July 1932
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Frederick Smith
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1950
Electorate
Brown Hill-Ivanhoe
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Brown Hill-Ivanhoe–14 July 1932 (by-election)–25 March 1950
  • Contested North-East Province 12 May 1928, 10 May 1930, 7 May 1932

Office
  • Minister for Justice and Railways 27 August 1936–29 March 1939

Committees
  • Member Select Committee on Wheat held in Storage in Western Australia by Merchants 1939
  • Member Select Committee on Investment Companies in WA 1939
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Arrived in Victoria 1887
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 238.
West Australian,15 July 1932, 27 August 1936.
Who's Who in Australia, (1962)
Further Information
Bibliography

No documents found