Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Hon Phillip (Phil) John Edman


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 24 August 1970
Place: Tamworth, New South Wales, Australia
Arrival in WA
1976
Parents
Marriage and Family
Married
Children: two sons
Death
Date:
Place:
Cemetery:
Cause of Death:
Religion
Catholic
Education
Infant Jesus Primary School, St Marks College and Christian Brothers College, Highgate
Apprentice of the year in cabinet making 1990
Occupation
Businessperson
Employment History
Cabinet making business owner from 1991
Electorate officer for Stuart Henry MHR 2004–2005
Chairman Maritime Education Foundation Inc
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Member Rockingham City Council 2005–2009
Party
Liberal
Member of the Liberal Party since 2003
Date Elected
22 May 2009
Inaugural Speech


Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Phil Edman
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
2017
Electorate
South Metropolitan
Parliamentary Service
State

Electorates
  • MLC South Metropolitan Region from 22 May 2009–21 May 2017. Elected to the Thirty-Eighth Parliament for the South Metropolitan Region on 6 September 2008 for term commencing 22 May 2009. Re-elected 2013 for term commencing 22 May. Defeated 11 March 2017 (term concluded 21 May 2017).

Office
  • Government Whip 26 March 2013–21 March 2017

Committees
  • Member Standing Committee on Environment and Public Affairs 4 June 2009–21 May 2013
  • Member Standing Committee on Uniform Legislation and Statutes Review 6 April 201621 May 2017

Miscellaneous
  • Member Parliamentary Superannuation Board 22 May 2013–21 May 2017

Commonwealth

Electorates
  • Contested Brand (House of Representatives) 9 October 2004, 24 November 2007
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Member Housing Industry Association
Member Melville Chamber of Commerce

Member Rockingham Kwinana Chamber of Commerce
Treasurer cruising yacht club 2003–2004

IGA Frostbite championship winner South Perth Yacht Club 2008
Member Rockingham RSL Sub-branch
Member Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
Member Battle for Australia Association
Chairperson Rockingham Kwinana Development Office December 2008 - 9 May 2011
Chairperson Port Kennedy Management Board 1 February 2010 - 30 November 2012
Chairperson Western Trade Coast Industries Council 9 May 2011 - 23 June 2015
Qualifications
Trade certificate in cabinet making
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 76.
Parliament of Western Australia website. Current Members. Accessed 20 May 2015.
Further Information
Bibliography

No documents found