Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


William Beattie Gordon


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 20 October 1862
Place: Gawler, South Australia, Australia
Arrival in WA
1890
Parents
Son of James Gawler, Presbyterian Minister, and Margaret Leonard
Marriage and Family
Married 21 October 1896, St Albans Church Perth (Reformed Church) to Harriet Ann Scott (born circa 1874 and died circa June 1968), daughter of Edward Lee and Eliza Sarah Hodges
Children: four sons and four daughters
Son Jim Gordon won Victoria Cross in World War II
Death
Date: 12 August 1943
Place: Glendalough, Leederville, Western Australia
Cemetery: Karrakatta Cemetery, Western Australia
Cause of Death:
Religion
Presbyterian
Education
Occupation
Farmer, stock and station agent
Employment History
With Bank of Adelaide three years
Jackaroo in south-east South Australia two years
Farmer with wheat and wool agency Bordertown
Horse and cattle salesman, auctioneer, Perth
Stock and station agent in Gingin 1910–1911
Farmer and grazier at Namban 1912–1917, Gingin 1917-1943
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Canning Road Board, member and chairman 1899–1901
Party
Forrest Party
Liberal
Date Elected
24 April 1901
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by William Gordon
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1911
Electorate
South Perth
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA South Perth, 24 April 1901–28 June 1904; Canning 28 June 1904–3 October 1911
  • Contested Canning 3 October 1911, Metropolitan–Suburban Province 11 May 1918

Office
  • Government Whip 1904–1911
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership


Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume one 1870-1930, Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2010, p. 82.
Morning Herald, 29 June 1904.
Kalgoorlie Miner, 30 October 1905.
Metropolitan Cemeteries Board website. Accessed 7 January 2015. http://www2.mcb.wa.gov.au/NameSearch/details.php?id=KB00072612
Twentieth Century Impressions of Western Australia, PWH Thiel, Perth, 1901, p. 30.
Further Information
Bibliography

No documents found