Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Hon Samuel Mathew Piantadosi


Principal Honours
Received Order of Merit ‘OMRI’—knighthood awarded by Italian government for services to the Italian community
Birth
Date: 15 April 1946
Place: Roccabescerano Avellino, Italy
Arrival in WA
Arrived WA 5 December 1952
Parents
Son of Salvatore Piantadosi, farmer, and Angelina Farina
Marriage and Family
Married 11 December 1977, Highgate, WA to Angelika Holzmann, daughter of Alois Holzmann and Erika Dorst
Children: one son
Death
Date: 4 March 2010
Place: Eden Hill, Western Australia
Cemetery: Karrakatta Cemetery, Western Australia
Cause of Death:
Religion
Catholic
Education
Educated St Brigid’s Primary School, West Perth and Christian Brothers' College, Highgate
Leederville Technical College, WA
Occupation
Union official
Employment History
Accounts clerk with United Fruit and Vegetable Growers’ Co-operative 1964–1972
Served with Australian Army as National Serviceman, September 1966–September 1968
Office manager Forum Enterprises 1973 and RH Price and Associates 1974–1976
Ethnic coordinator Water Supply Union August 1976–May 1979, secretary 1979–1981
President Hospital Services and Miscellaneous Workers’ Union 1981–1983
Trades & Labor Council (TLC) delegate to Australian Council of Trade Unions (ACTU) Migrant Workers’ Committee 1979–1981 and founding convenor of TLC Migrant Workers’ Committee
Director United Credit Union 1977–1985
Own business Eurasia Trade and Management Services Pty Ltd from 1999
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Town of Bassendean October 2007–March 2010, Deputy Mayor from October 2009
Party
Labor
Joined party in 1968
Resigned and became Independent 21 April 1996
Senior vice-president Perth branch 1974–1975
Secretary West Perth branch 1976–1977
Junior vice-president Perth branch 1981–1982
Delegate to Perth Electorate Council 1976–1981; Stirling Electorate Council 1983–1986 and State Executive from 1976
Date Elected
22 May 1983
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Samuel Piantadosi
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1996
Electorate
North Central Metropolitan
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC North Central Metropolitan Province 22 May 1983–21 May 1989; North Metropolitan Region 22 May 1989–21 November 1996 (resigned)
  • Contested Yokine (as Independent) 14 December 1996

Committees
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees 22 June 1993–November 1996
  • Member Printing Committee 1986–1989
  • Member Estimates and Financial Operations Committee July 1990–January 1993
  • Member Joint House Committee 22 June 1993–November 1996
  • Member Standing Orders Committee 23 June 1993–November 1996
  • Deputy chairman Select Committee on Agriculture Education 16 June 1987–24 June 1988
  • Member Select Committee on the Fruit and Vegetable Industry in WA 12 October 1983–11 December 1984
  • Member Select Committee on Aquaculture and Mariculture 28 September 1989–1990
  • Member Select Committee on Land Use in the Darling Range Escarpment and Foothills 23 November 1989–27 September 1990

Historical Notes
  • First Italian born postwar migrant elected to WA Parliament
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Member Italian Club, Italo-Australian Welfare Centre, Macedonian United Society of WA and Royal Association of Justices
Awarded Gold Medal for services to Italian community overseas—Campania Region, Italy
Member committee Multicultural Education Council of WA 1978
Founding secretary North Perth Migrant Resource Centre 1979 and member management committee 1980–1986
Member Consultative Committee Italian Affairs and Welfare 1980–1981
Member committee State panel for Interpreters and Translators 1979–81
Founding chairman Ethnic Communities Council of WA and committee member 1982–1983
Founding chairman Italian committee for Australian Bicentennial 1984
Co-founder and patron Chinese Community Centre Ethnic School from 1984
Founding and project chairman Stirling Ethnic Aged Homes Project
From 1989 member committee North Perth Migrant Resource Centre (later Multicultural Service Centre)
Received Friends of Overseas Chinese medal 1991
Secretary Italian Chamber of Commerce and Independent 1999–2002
Member committee International Business Council of WA from 2002
Member Azzurri Rugby Club 1958–1961, Azzurri Soccer Club 1961–1964, Victoria Park Soccer Club 1972–1975, Rosemount Juventus Soccer Club 1976–1980 and Bayswater Inter Soccer Club 1981–1982 (later patron)
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 201.
Further Information
Bibliography
Vale Sam Piantadosi