Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Hon Nicholas (Nick) David Griffiths


Principal Honours
Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM) awarded 26 January 2018 for service to the people and Parliament of Western Australia
Birth
Date: 24 December 1951
Place: Barry, Wales, United Kingdom
Arrival in WA
December 1958
Parents
William Murphy Griffiths, pharmacist and public servant, and Mona Elizabeth Powell, nursing sister
Marriage and Family
Married 16 August 1975, Floreat Park to Rhonda Francis Thomson, daughter of Frederick and Aileen Thomson
Children: four sons
Divorced
Married 18 May 2008, South Perth, Tracie Lynn Wilson (nee Horter)
Death
Date:
Place:
Cemetery:
Cause of Death:
Religion
Catholic
Education
Educated St Gregory’s, Cheltenham; St John’s, Scarborough; The Holy Rosary, Doubleview; Christian Brothers' College, Perth; Trinity College, Perth; Marist College, Churchlands
University of Western Australia—LL B (May 1974)
Occupation
Lawyer
Employment History
Articled Clerk to Michael Stanley Cockram 1973–1975
Barrister and solicitor with Michael Cockram 1975–1976
Western Australian Legal Aid Office 1976–1977
Self employed from 1 July 1977 with various partners
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Party
Labor
Joined Australian Labor Party 1974
Active in branches as president, vice-president and secretary
Delegate and president Stirling Electoral Council
Delegate State Executive and State Conference
Member and chairman Disputes Committee
Member Administration Committee
Proxy and substantive delegate to various National Conferences
Member Housing and Construction Committee of State Executive
SPLP delegate to State Executive
Date Elected
22 May 1993
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Nick Griffiths
Valedictory Speech
Griffiths, Nicholas David, Valedictory speech.pdf
Year Retired/Resigned
2009
Electorate
East Metropolitan
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC East Metropolitan Region 22 May 1993–21 May 2009. Elected to the Thirty-fourth Parliament on 6 February 1993 for East Metropolitan Region for term commencing 22 May 1993. Re-elected 1996, 2001, 2005 (for term commencing 22 May 2005). Retired 21 May 2009.
  • Contested Whitford 23 February 1980 and North Metropolitan Province 4 February 1989
Office
  • Shadow Attorney General 20 August 1996–5 August 1999
  • Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council 20 January 1997–15 February 2001
  • Shadow Minister for Finance, and Racing and Gaming 5 August 1999–14 February 2001
  • Minister for Racing and Gaming and Minister Assisting the Treasurer 16 February 2001–1 July 2001
  • Minister for Racing and Gaming, Government Enterprises and Goldfields–Esperance 1 July 2001–27 June 2003
  • Minister for Housing and Works; Racing and Gaming; Government Enterprises and Land Information 27 June 2003–10 March 2005
  • President of the Legislative Council 24 May 2005–21 May 2009

Committees
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees 18 March 1997–10 January 2001
  • Member Standing Orders Committee 18 March 1997–10 January 2001
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on the Anti-Corruption Commission 12 June 1997–10 January 2001
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 13 May 1997–13 October 1999
  • Member Parliamentary Services Committee 11 June 1998–10 January 2001
  • Chairman Standing Committee on Procedure and Privileges 24 May 2005–21 May 2009
  • Member Select Committee on Professional and Other Occupational Liability 10 August 1993–22 March 1994
  • Member Select Committee on WA Police Service 23 November 1993–28 November 1996
  • Member Select Committee to consider the Release of Documents from the Select Committee on the WA Police Service 2 June–16 September 1997
  • Chairman Select Committee on a Matter of Privilege relating to the Report of the Public Administration Committee 26 August 1997–14 October 1997
  • Chairman Select Committee on Appropriateness of Powers and Penalties for Breaches of Parliamentary Privilege and Contempts of Parliament 5 June 2008–7 August 2008 and 12 November 2008–21 May 2009
  • Chairman Parliamentary Superannuation Fund 21 September 2001–May 2005
Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • Represented Western Australian branch of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association at the 12th Commonwealth Parliamentary Seminar, Bermuda, 2000
  • Attended Commonwealth Parliamentary Association General Conference, India 2007
  • Attended Commonwealth Parliamentary Association General Conference, Kuala Lumpur 2008
  • Attended Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Seminar, Hobart 2008, Samoa, 2005, Perth 2006, Cook Islands 2007, Adelaide 2008
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Member Law Society
Society of Labor Lawyers
Australian Government Lawyers Association 1976–1977
Member Midland & District Chamber of Commerce
Member Skillshare
Member Eastern District Region Domestic Violence Committee
Patron Midland & District Bowling & Recreation Club
Qualifications
LL B
References
Black, David (1936). Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia, Volume two, 1930 - 2010, p. 102.
It's Honour website. Accessed at https://honours.pmc.gov.au/honours/awards/2000273 on 29 January 2018.
Further Information