Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Mr Michael William Sutherland


Principal Honours
Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM) awarded in the Queen's Birthday 2019 Honours List, 10 June 2019, for service to the Parliament of Western Australia, and to local government
Birth
Date: 23 October 1954
Place: Johannesburg, South Africa
Arrival in WA
Arrived WA April 1988
Parents
Son of William Henderson Sutherland, building contracts inspector, and Alice Akl, home duties
Marriage and Family
Married to Michelle Gilchrist, daughter of Colin and Marjorie Gilchrist
Death
Date:
Place:
Cemetery:
Cause of Death:
Religion
Presbyterian
Education
Educated The Hill High School, Johannesburg, South Africa
Witwatersrand University—BA

University of South Africa—LLB (requalified University of Sydney); DipEd
Occupation
Teacher and lawyer
Employment History
Teacher 1977–1982
Company secretary 1982–1983, 1987–1988
Solicitor 1982–1987 and 1988–2008
National service in South African Army

Notary public
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Johannesburg City Council 1982–1987
Councillor, Perth City Council 1995–2009
Deputy Lord Mayor Perth City Council for five years
Freeman of the City, Perth City Council, 2009
Unsuccessfully ran for Perth Council in 2017
Council Representative, Perth Regional Planning Commission
Council Representative, Central City Transport Committee
Council Representative, Mindarie Regional Council
Party
Liberal
Member of the Liberal Party
Appointed president of the Mt Lawley branch of the Liberal party, October 2018
In South Africa member United Party and Progressive Federal Party (in Johannesburg City Council)
Date Elected
6 September 2008
Inaugural Speech


Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Michael Sutherland
Valedictory Speech
No valedictory speech was given
Year Retired/Resigned
2017
Electorate
Mt Lawley
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Mount Lawley 6 September 2008–11 March 2017. Elected to the Thirty-Eighth Parliament for Mount Lawley (new seat) on 6 September 2008. Re-elected 2013. Defeated at the general election of 11 March 2017 for the seat of Mount Lawley by Simon Millman (ALP).

Office
  • Deputy Speaker of the Legislative Assembly 6 November 2008–11 April 2013
  • Speaker of the Legislative Assembly from 11 April 2013–11 March 2017

Committees
  • Member Procedure and Privileges Committee 13 November 2008–30 January 2013
  • Member Procedure and Privileges Committee 9 May 2013–30 January 2017 (Chairman 21 May 2013–30 January 2017)
  • Member, Parliamentary Services Committee 9 May 2013–30 January 2017 (Chairman 9 May 2013–30 January 2017)
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Lived in NSW 1987–1988
Former Member Law Society WA
Member Mt Lawley Tennis Club, Mt Lawley Bowling Club, Yokine Bowling Club (Hon)
Member Returned Services League of Australia, Highgate
Former board member, Rod Evans Senior Citizens Centre

Member Sheridan College (Baptist) Law School Advisory Committee
Board Member, Mt Lawley High School, 2010-2012
Board Member, St Bartholomew's Men's Hostel, 2005-2008
Avid tennis player
Qualifications
BA, LLB, DipEd
References
Black, D and Bolton, G, eds. Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia, Vol. 2, 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth 2010 , p. 247.
Department of the Premier and Cabinet. Its an Honour. (2019, June 10). Retrieved fromhttps://honours.pmc.gov.au/honours/awards/2004736
Parliament of Western Australia. (2017 May 17). Retrieved from Former Members list
Schmidt, M. (2019, October 6). Blue bloc. Perth Voice, p. 4.
Further Information