Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Hon Leonard Burlington Bolton


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 1 August 1879
Place: East Maidstone, Kent, England, United Kingdom
Arrival in WA
Parents
Son of Isaac Bolton, wheelwright and coachbuilder, and Isabella Ann Burlington
Brother of Harry Edward Bolton, engine driver and politician
Marriage and Family
Married 7 December 1904, St Mary’s Church, West Perth to Florence Gertrude Henderson (born circa 1882), daughter of Frederick George and Margaret Cardwell
Children: three sons
Widowed 25 December 1947
Death
Date: 23 March 1948
Place: Subiaco, Western Australia
Cemetery: Karrakatta Cemetery, WA
Cause of Death:
Religion
Church of England
Education
Briggs School, Fremantle
Occupation
Motor body builder and farmer
Employment History
In 1898 apprenticed to father’s coachbuilding business
Assisted in converting factory to construction of motor bodies
Became managing director Boltons Ltd

Also developed property at Namban in Moora district and a tuart mill in the South West
House
MLC
Local Government Service
East Fremantle Council November 1909–25 November 1914
East Fremantle Council Mayor 25 November 1914–November 1919
East Fremantle Council member 26 November 1919–November 1925
Murray Road Board 12 April 1924–April 1931
Party
National
Then Liberal
Date Elected
6 February 1932
Inaugural Speech
Bolton, Leonard Burlington, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Leonard Bolton
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1948
Electorate
Metropolitan
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC Metropolitan Province 6 February 1932 (by-election)–23 March 1948
  • Contested West Province 10 May 1924 and 8 May 1926

Committees
  • Member Joint Select Committee on Bulk Handling Bill 1932
  • Member Select Committee on the Financial Emergency Bill 1934
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
President for five years, Boltons Ltd
President Chamber of Manufacturers 1926–1931, vice-president for six years
Member executive Employers’ Federation
Justice of the Peace
Chairman Fremantle Hospital Board for eight years during and after World War I
Member Fremantle Hospital Board for 11 years
Represented the state at cycling 1902
Represented the state at lacrosse 1904
Represented the state at bowls 1912
Rotarian
Freemason (one–time Deputy Grand Master)
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds. Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia, Vol. 2, 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2010, p. 21.
Fremantle News, 9 September 1970.
Historic Press, p. 212.
Metropolitan Cemeteries Board website. Accessed 5 May 2015. http://www2.mcb.wa.gov.au/NameSearch/details.php?id=KC00003636
West Australian, 24 March 1948.
Further Information