Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Mrs Carol Anne Martin


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 31 October 1957
Place: Subiaco, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Daughter of Bernard Joseph Pilkington, machine operator, and Rosemary Ogilvie
Marriage and Family
Married (1) 3 September 1975, Broome, WA to Paul William Rixon
Divorced 1980
Married (2) 21 April 1984, Heytesbury Road, Derby, WA to Brian Leslie Martin, son of Walter Martin and Margaret Dorothy Davis

Children: one son and one daughter
Death
Date:
Place:
Cemetery:
Cause of Death:
Religion
Christian
Education
Educated Victoria Park (1963), Highgate (1964), and Carlisle (1967) Primary Schools and Kewdale High School 1970
Curtin University of Technology—BA (Soc Wk) 1993
Pundulmurra Vocational Training Centre, Port Hedland—Dip in Office and Small Bus Mngt 1981, joint dux
Occupation
Trainer, counsellor and consultant
Employment History
After 1993 worked with several organisations and projects in the Kimberley as counsellor, consultant and trainer
Active artist, some works on display at Curtin University Centre for Aboriginal Studies Board Room
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Derby Shire Council 1993–1995
Party
Labor
Joined Australia Labor Party 1993
Membership officer 1995–2000
Date Elected
10 February 2001
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Carol Martin
Valedictory Speech
Martin, Carol Anne, valedictory speech.pdfMartin, Carol Anne, valedictory speech.pdf
Year Retired/Resigned
2013
Electorate
Kimberley
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Kimberley from 10 February 2001–9 March 2013. Elected to the thirty-sixth Parliament for Kimberley on 10 February 2001 in succession to Hon Ernest Francis Bridge (retired). Re-elected 2005, 2008. Did not contest the general election of 9 March 2013.

Committees
  • Chairman Standing Committee on Education and Health 30 May 2001–23 January 2005
  • Member Parliamentary Services Committee 30 May 2001–23 January 2005, and from 13 November 2008 to 30 January 2013

Historical Notes
  • First indigenous woman member of an Australian Parliament
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Removed from family in 1969–1970 and placed in foster homes until 1973
Followed mother to Broome in 1973 and remained there until 1976, settled in Derby 1982
Member Advisory Board for Centre for Aboriginal Studies at Curtin University from 1985
Member National Association for Loss and Grief in WA
Member Industry Training Board
Member Support Group for Young Women’s Health Wise
Qualifications
BA. (Soc. Wk)
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 175.
Parliament of Western Australia website. Former Members. Accessed 19 May 2014.
Further Information
Chapter 45. Carol Anne Martin Making a Difference.pdfChapter 45. Carol Anne Martin Making a Difference.pdf
Bibliography
Rebel with a cause
Coconut slur the last straw for MP
Martin quits politics for family
MP's serve for "a mob of bludgers and liars"
Transcript of an interview with Carol Martin