Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
John Collings Willcock
Principal Honours
Birth
Date 9 August 1879 Place Frogmoor (now Frogmore) New South Wales, Australia
Arrival in WA
To WA 1897
Parents
Son of Joseph, miner, and Ellen Webb
Marriage and Family
Married 24 September 1907, St Francis Xavier’s Church (Roman Catholic), Geraldton to Sicily Ann Stone (born circa 1887), daughter of James and Mary Jane Hogan
Children: three sons and three daughters
Death
Date 7 June 1956Place St John of God Hospital, Subiaco, Western Australia
Cemetery Karrakatta Cemetery, WACause of Death
Religion
Catholic
Education
Educated Sydney High School, NSW
Occupation
Engine driver
Employment History
Employed on Fremantle Harbour Works 1897–1899, then as engine cleaner with Western Australian Government Railways 1899–1901, railway fireman at Geraldton 1902–1912, engine driver 1912–1917
Held various offices in Geraldton district branch
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Party
Labor
Date Elected
29 September 1917
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by John Willcock
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1947
Electorate
Geraldton
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Geraldton 29 September 1917–15 March 1947
  • Contested Geraldton 14 April 1917 (by-election)

Office
  • Minister for Railways and Justice 16 April 1924–23 April 1930, and for Police 16 April 1924–25 June 1928
  • Deputy Leader Parliamentary Labor Party 1927–1930 and 1935–1936
  • Minister for Justice, Railways and Education (until 26 March 1935) 24 April 1933–19 August 1936
  • Premier, Treasurer and Minister for Forests 20 August 1936–9 December 1943
  • Premier and Treasurer 9 December 1943–31 July 1945

Empire Parliament Association
  • Represented WA Branch Empire Parliament Association at Coronation of King George VI, May 1937, London, United Kingdom
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Methodist until 1947 then Roman Catholic
Engine Drivers’, Firemen’s and Cleaners’ Union, representative at delegate conferences
Justice of Peace, 1915
Member Confidential Recruiting Committee for Geraldton
Moved to Perth 1917
Member executive Australian Workers' Union 1917–1923
President Geraldton District Council 14 April 1914–1917
Co-founder of Geraldton Labor Women's Organisation
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume one 1870-1930, Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2001, p. 204.
Further Information
Noelene Doohan, 'Willcock, John Collings (1879–1956)', Australian Dictionary of Biography, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://adb.anu.edu.au/biography/willcock-john-collings-9106/text16057, published first in hardcopy 1990, accessed online 12 January 2016.
Rica Erickson, Dictionary of Western Australians 1829-1914, Vol 5, The Golden Years 1889-1914.
GS Reid and MR Oliver, The premiers of Western Australia 1890-1982.
West Australian, 19 August 1936, 1 August 1945, 8 June 1956.
Bibliography

No documents found

<<- Return to previous screen