Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Mr Arthur Dix Marshall


Principal Honours
Centenary of Federation Medal awarded 2003
Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM) awarded 26 January 2006 for service to the community through fundraising for a range of not-for-profit organisations, to sport, and to the Parliament of Western Australia
Birth
Date: 5 August 1934
Place: East Fremantle, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Son of Horrie Marshall, bookmaker, and Eunice Helen Dix
Marriage and Family
Married 9 May 1960, Perth to Helen Mary Weir, physical education teacher, daughter of Felix Christie Weir and Ina Martin
Children: two sons and one daughter
Death
Date: 7 June 2018
Place:
Cemetery: Fremantle Cemetery, Western Australia
Cause of Death: Bone cancer
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated Palmyra Primary School, Fremantle Boys High School, and Wesley College (House captain and prefect)
Qualified Level 3 tennis coach
Occupation
Sportsperson, coach and businessperson
Employment History
Worked as tennis professional 1958–1992
Retailer as Arthur Marshall Tennis World in East Fremantle and Claremont
Principal Arthur Marshall Tennis Academy
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Party
Liberal
Vice-president Murray Coast branch of the Liberal Party
Contested Fremantle 26 May 1990 (by-election)
Date Elected
6 February 1993
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Arthur Marshall
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
2005
Electorate
Murray; Dawesville
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Murray 6 February 1993–14 December 1996. Elected to the Thirty-fourth Parliament for Murray on 6 February 1993 in succession to Keith John Read (defeated). Electorate abolished in redistribution 1994.
  • MLA Dawesville 14 December 1996–26 February 2005. Elected to the Thirty-fifth Parliament for Dawesville (new seat) on 14 December 1996. Re-elected 2001. Did not contest the general election 26 February 2005 and succeeded by Kim Desmond Hames (Liberal).

Office
  • Parliamentary Secretary assisting the Minister for Mines, Tourism, and Sport and Recreation 9 January 1997–15 February 2001
  • Shadow Minister for Sport and Recreation, Road Safety (until 31 July 2001), and Peel 9 March 2001–27 May 2004

Committees
  • Member Joint House Committee 2 June 1993–14 June 1996
  • Member Select Committee on Wittenoom and its Environs 22 September 1993–3 August 1994
  • Member Select Committee on Recycling and Waste Management 8 December 1994–7 December 1995
Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • Represented WA branch of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association at the 23rd Australasian and Pacific Regional Conference, Cook Island, 1995
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Chairman DCS Nominees
Member Wesley College Council; past president and life member Old Boys Association of Wesley; foundation president Old Wesley Football Club, chairman Wesley tennis fund raising; life member Wesley College Parents and Friends
Fundraiser for Urological Research Centre
Paul Harris Fellow, (Rotary Club of Mandurah) 2008
Inaugural chairman Peel Health Campus Found, 2005–2010
Represented WA at tennis and table tennis, played at Wimbledon 1955 and 1956, past president and life member East Fremantle Tennis Club, past president and life member Veterans Tennis Association
Past president and life member Tennis Professionals of WA
Tennis WA Coach of the Year 1987
Life member South Mandurah Tennis Club
Played A grade squash 1957–1962
Played league football for East Fremantle 1954 and 1958–1961, vice patron and life member East Fremantle Football Club
Life member Peel Thunder Football Club and founder and chairman Peel Thunder ‘100 Club’
Worked on TVW 7 sporting panel for 20 years and wrote column on tennis for 20 years
Member numerous other sporting clubs
Received Australian Sports Medal 2000
Inducted Fremantle Walk of Fame 2003 and Wall of Fame Wesley College 2000
Justice of the Peace
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 173
Parliament of Western Australia, Former Members, Parliament of Western Australia website, accessed 20 May 2014. http://intranet/parliament/Memblist.nsf/WAllMembersFlat/Marshall,+Arthur+Dix?opendocument
Further Information
Marshall, Arthur Dix, Condolence Motion.pdfMarshall, Arthur Dix, Condolence Motion.pdf
Bibliography
Never a dull moment: memoirs of Arthur Marshall
A career well served
Arthur Marshall, OAM Condolence Motion